Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YROTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="Yes, through my congregation," 2="Yes, through my presbytery," or 3="Yes, through both" to PERSINF) If "yes," have you done the following through your congregation or presbytery within the last year?- other (please specify)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 14% 14% -2.45
No 37 86% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
3
21.4%
3
14.0%
6
No 89.7%
26
78.6%
11
86.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
14

43


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
5
10.0%
1
14.6%
6
No 83.9%
26
90.0%
9
85.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
10

41


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
22.2%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
No 80.0%
4
77.8%
14
93.3%
14
100.0%
5
86.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

43


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
25.0%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
No 92.3%
12
75.0%
3
86.4%
19
100.0%
2
87.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

41


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
12.5%
2
14.0%
6
No 75.0%
6
100.0%
6
84.6%
11
87.5%
14
86.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

43


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
6.7%
1
10.0%
1
20.0%
2
12.8%
5
No 75.0%
3
93.3%
14
90.0%
9
80.0%
8
87.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

39


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
6
0.00%
0
14.6%
6
No 85.4%
35
0.00%
0
85.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
0

41