Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFSTMNT

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - policy statements by the General Assembly on social issues
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 23 5.2% 5.2% -1.72
A fair amount 85 19.1% 24.3% -1.11
A small amount 119 26.7% 51% -.5
Hardly any 75 16.9% 67.9% .12
None 13 2.9% 70.8% .73
Don't know 130 29.2% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 5.1%
14
5.3%
9
5.2%
23
A fair amount 20.1%
55
17.5%
30
19.1%
85
A small amount 28.9%
79
23.4%
40
26.8%
119
Hardly any 12.8%
35
23.4%
40
16.9%
75
None 2.9%
8
2.9%
5
2.9%
13
Don't know 30.0%
82
27.5%
47
29.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
171

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 5.2%
18
4.4%
4
5.0%
22
A fair amount 18.0%
62
22.0%
20
18.8%
82
A small amount 26.7%
92
28.6%
26
27.1%
118
Hardly any 17.7%
61
13.2%
12
16.7%
73
None 3.2%
11
2.2%
2
3.0%
13
Don't know 29.3%
101
29.7%
27
29.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
91

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 1.7%
1
5.7%
9
7.3%
11
2.6%
2
5.2%
23
A fair amount 20.3%
12
23.9%
38
17.3%
26
11.7%
9
19.1%
85
A small amount 22.0%
13
22.0%
35
27.3%
41
39.0%
30
26.7%
119
Hardly any 13.6%
8
19.5%
31
16.7%
25
14.3%
11
16.9%
75
None 3.4%
2
1.3%
2
2.7%
4
6.5%
5
2.9%
13
Don't know 39.0%
23
27.7%
44
28.7%
43
26.0%
20
29.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
159
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 6.7%
7
4.9%
4
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
23
A fair amount 17.3%
18
18.5%
15
19.3%
46
25.0%
4
18.9%
83
A small amount 28.8%
30
32.1%
26
23.1%
55
37.5%
6
26.7%
117
Hardly any 13.5%
14
14.8%
12
20.2%
48
0.0%
0
16.9%
74
None 2.9%
3
4.9%
4
2.1%
5
6.3%
1
3.0%
13
Don't know 30.8%
32
24.7%
20
30.3%
72
31.3%
5
29.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
238
100.0%
16

439


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 5.6%
4
2.6%
2
6.9%
9
5.0%
8
5.2%
23
A fair amount 13.9%
10
15.4%
12
16.2%
21
25.0%
40
18.9%
83
A small amount 19.4%
14
29.5%
23
29.2%
38
26.9%
43
26.8%
118
Hardly any 16.7%
12
20.5%
16
16.9%
22
15.6%
25
17.0%
75
None 2.8%
2
3.8%
3
4.6%
6
1.3%
2
3.0%
13
Don't know 41.7%
30
28.2%
22
26.2%
34
26.3%
42
29.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
130
100.0%
160

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 0.0%
0
8.0%
11
5.6%
10
2.6%
2
5.4%
23
A fair amount 38.7%
12
18.8%
26
18.1%
32
14.3%
11
19.1%
81
A small amount 25.8%
8
24.6%
34
26.0%
46
31.2%
24
26.5%
112
Hardly any 6.5%
2
18.8%
26
19.2%
34
11.7%
9
16.8%
71
None 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.5%
8
2.6%
2
2.6%
11
Don't know 29.0%
9
29.0%
40
26.6%
47
37.7%
29
29.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
138
100.0%
177
100.0%
77

423


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 5.4%
22
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
A fair amount 19.5%
80
0.0%
0
19.4%
80
A small amount 26.6%
109
66.7%
2
26.9%
111
Hardly any 16.8%
69
0.0%
0
16.7%
69
None 3.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Don't know 28.5%
117
33.3%
1
28.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413