Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFWO

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - the efforts of the Washington Office
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 6 1.4% 1.4% -2.83
A fair amount 28 6.3% 7.7% -2.14
A small amount 59 13.4% 21.1% -1.44
Hardly any 35 7.9% 29% -.74
None 21 4.8% 33.8% -.05
Don't know 292 66.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 1.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
6
A fair amount 7.4%
20
4.7%
8
6.4%
28
A small amount 12.9%
35
14.2%
24
13.4%
59
Hardly any 4.8%
13
13.0%
22
8.0%
35
None 4.4%
12
5.3%
9
4.8%
21
Don't know 68.6%
186
62.1%
105
66.1%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
169

440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 1.2%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
5
A fair amount 6.2%
21
7.7%
7
6.5%
28
A small amount 12.0%
41
17.6%
16
13.2%
57
Hardly any 7.6%
26
9.9%
9
8.1%
35
None 5.3%
18
3.3%
3
4.9%
21
Don't know 67.7%
231
60.4%
55
66.2%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
91

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
A fair amount 5.1%
3
9.6%
15
5.4%
8
2.6%
2
6.3%
28
A small amount 13.6%
8
17.2%
27
12.1%
18
7.9%
6
13.4%
59
Hardly any 3.4%
2
7.0%
11
8.1%
12
13.2%
10
7.9%
35
None 10.2%
6
2.5%
4
4.7%
7
5.3%
4
4.8%
21
Don't know 67.8%
40
63.7%
100
65.8%
98
71.1%
54
66.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
157
100.0%
149
100.0%
76

441


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
A fair amount 5.8%
6
7.5%
6
6.4%
15
0.0%
0
6.2%
27
A small amount 17.5%
18
13.8%
11
11.9%
28
12.5%
2
13.6%
59
Hardly any 6.8%
7
5.0%
4
9.7%
23
6.3%
1
8.0%
35
None 4.9%
5
6.3%
5
4.2%
10
6.3%
1
4.8%
21
Don't know 63.1%
65
67.5%
54
66.1%
156
75.0%
12
66.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
236
100.0%
16

435


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
6
A fair amount 6.9%
5
7.7%
6
3.9%
5
7.6%
12
6.4%
28
A small amount 11.1%
8
15.4%
12
10.2%
13
15.8%
25
13.3%
58
Hardly any 2.8%
2
6.4%
5
9.4%
12
10.1%
16
8.0%
35
None 4.2%
3
1.3%
1
8.6%
11
3.8%
6
4.8%
21
Don't know 69.4%
50
69.2%
54
67.2%
86
62.0%
98
66.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
128
100.0%
158

436


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
A fair amount 12.9%
4
4.4%
6
7.9%
14
4.0%
3
6.4%
27
A small amount 16.1%
5
15.4%
21
13.6%
24
9.3%
7
13.6%
57
Hardly any 6.5%
2
7.4%
10
7.9%
14
10.7%
8
8.1%
34
None 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
7.3%
13
1.3%
1
4.3%
18
Don't know 64.5%
20
67.6%
92
61.6%
109
74.7%
56
66.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
136
100.0%
177
100.0%
75

419


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
A fair amount 6.9%
28
0.0%
0
6.8%
28
A small amount 13.5%
55
0.0%
0
13.4%
55
Hardly any 7.6%
31
0.0%
0
7.6%
31
None 4.9%
20
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
Don't know 65.5%
266
100.0%
3
65.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
3

409