Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFROOTS

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - direct advocacy by grass-roots Presbyterians with their congressional representatives
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 21 4.7% 4.7% -1.69
A fair amount 95 21.4% 26.1% -1.12
A small amount 112 25.2% 51.4% -.55
Hardly any 35 7.9% 59.2% .01
None 8 1.8% 61% .58
Don't know 173 39% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 5.9%
16
2.9%
5
4.7%
21
A fair amount 22.0%
60
20.6%
35
21.4%
95
A small amount 20.9%
57
32.4%
55
25.3%
112
Hardly any 5.9%
16
11.2%
19
7.9%
35
None 1.5%
4
2.4%
4
1.8%
8
Don't know 44.0%
120
30.6%
52
38.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
170

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 4.6%
16
5.6%
5
4.8%
21
A fair amount 22.3%
77
20.0%
18
21.8%
95
A small amount 23.8%
82
31.1%
28
25.3%
110
Hardly any 8.1%
28
4.4%
4
7.4%
32
None 2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Don't know 38.8%
134
38.9%
35
38.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
90

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 5.1%
3
3.8%
6
6.0%
9
3.9%
3
4.7%
21
A fair amount 20.3%
12
21.3%
34
20.8%
31
23.7%
18
21.4%
95
A small amount 23.7%
14
28.1%
45
24.8%
37
21.1%
16
25.2%
112
Hardly any 1.7%
1
8.8%
14
7.4%
11
11.8%
9
7.9%
35
None 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
3.9%
3
1.8%
8
Don't know 49.2%
29
36.3%
58
39.6%
59
35.5%
27
39.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
149
100.0%
76

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 3.8%
4
3.8%
3
4.2%
10
25.0%
4
4.8%
21
A fair amount 26.0%
27
22.8%
18
19.7%
47
12.5%
2
21.5%
94
A small amount 22.1%
23
26.6%
21
27.2%
65
12.5%
2
25.3%
111
Hardly any 3.8%
4
8.9%
7
9.2%
22
12.5%
2
8.0%
35
None 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Don't know 40.4%
42
38.0%
30
38.1%
91
37.5%
6
38.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 5.6%
4
2.6%
2
6.2%
8
3.8%
6
4.6%
20
A fair amount 11.1%
8
21.8%
17
28.5%
37
20.8%
33
21.6%
95
A small amount 27.8%
20
30.8%
24
20.8%
27
25.2%
40
25.3%
111
Hardly any 6.9%
5
6.4%
5
7.7%
10
8.8%
14
7.7%
34
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.1%
5
1.8%
8
Don't know 48.6%
35
38.5%
30
34.6%
45
38.4%
61
39.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
130
100.0%
159

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 3.2%
1
2.9%
4
6.8%
12
3.8%
3
4.7%
20
A fair amount 22.6%
7
16.1%
22
22.2%
39
29.5%
23
21.6%
91
A small amount 25.8%
8
27.7%
38
25.6%
45
17.9%
14
24.9%
105
Hardly any 3.2%
1
7.3%
10
10.2%
18
7.7%
6
8.3%
35
None 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
2.6%
2
1.7%
7
Don't know 45.2%
14
43.8%
60
34.1%
60
38.5%
30
38.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
137
100.0%
176
100.0%
78

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 5.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.1%
21
A fair amount 22.1%
90
33.3%
1
22.1%
91
A small amount 25.2%
103
0.0%
0
25.1%
103
Hardly any 8.1%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
33
None 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Don't know 37.7%
154
66.7%
2
38.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411