Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLEADR

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - messages from the Stated Clerk of the General Assembly or other PC(USA) leaders
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 6 1.4% 1.4% -2.14
A fair amount 51 11.6% 12.9% -1.51
A small amount 115 26.1% 39% -.87
Hardly any 59 13.4% 52.4% -.24
None 17 3.9% 56.2% .39
Don't know 193 43.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 1.9%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
6
A fair amount 14.8%
40
6.5%
11
11.6%
51
A small amount 21.1%
57
34.1%
58
26.1%
115
Hardly any 10.7%
29
17.6%
30
13.4%
59
None 3.7%
10
4.1%
7
3.9%
17
Don't know 47.8%
129
37.1%
63
43.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
170

440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 0.9%
3
3.3%
3
1.4%
6
A fair amount 11.1%
38
14.4%
13
11.8%
51
A small amount 25.4%
87
26.7%
24
25.6%
111
Hardly any 14.9%
51
7.8%
7
13.4%
58
None 4.4%
15
2.2%
2
3.9%
17
Don't know 43.4%
149
45.6%
41
43.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
90

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 3.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
A fair amount 11.7%
7
14.0%
22
12.9%
19
3.9%
3
11.6%
51
A small amount 18.3%
11
28.7%
45
23.8%
35
31.2%
24
26.1%
115
Hardly any 8.3%
5
15.3%
24
12.2%
18
15.6%
12
13.4%
59
None 1.7%
1
3.2%
5
4.8%
7
5.2%
4
3.9%
17
Don't know 56.7%
34
37.6%
59
44.9%
66
44.2%
34
43.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
157
100.0%
147
100.0%
77

441


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
A fair amount 14.4%
15
12.5%
10
8.9%
21
25.0%
4
11.5%
50
A small amount 26.9%
28
28.8%
23
25.0%
59
25.0%
4
26.1%
114
Hardly any 12.5%
13
10.0%
8
16.1%
38
0.0%
0
13.5%
59
None 2.9%
3
5.0%
4
3.4%
8
12.5%
2
3.9%
17
Don't know 42.3%
44
43.8%
35
44.5%
105
37.5%
6
43.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
236
100.0%
16

436


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
A fair amount 8.3%
6
12.8%
10
9.9%
13
14.2%
22
11.7%
51
A small amount 19.4%
14
21.8%
17
29.8%
39
28.4%
44
26.1%
114
Hardly any 12.5%
9
14.1%
11
15.3%
20
11.6%
18
13.3%
58
None 1.4%
1
3.8%
3
5.3%
7
3.9%
6
3.9%
17
Don't know 55.6%
40
47.4%
37
38.2%
50
40.6%
63
43.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
131
100.0%
155

436


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.4%
6
A fair amount 12.9%
4
11.3%
15
12.4%
22
10.3%
8
11.7%
49
A small amount 22.6%
7
27.1%
36
25.4%
45
26.9%
21
26.0%
109
Hardly any 9.7%
3
11.3%
15
15.8%
28
15.4%
12
13.8%
58
None 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
5.6%
10
1.3%
1
3.3%
14
Don't know 54.8%
17
45.1%
60
40.1%
71
44.9%
35
43.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
133
100.0%
177
100.0%
78

419


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
A fair amount 12.1%
49
0.0%
0
12.0%
49
A small amount 26.8%
109
0.0%
0
26.7%
109
Hardly any 13.5%
55
0.0%
0
13.4%
55
None 3.9%
16
33.3%
1
4.2%
17
Don't know 42.1%
171
66.7%
2
42.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
3

409