Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFHUNGR

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - the efforts of the Presbyterian Hunger Program
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 21 4.8% 4.8% -1.51
A fair amount 134 30.5% 35.3% -.95
A small amount 108 24.6% 59.9% -.39
Hardly any 20 4.6% 64.5% .16
None 2 .5% 64.9% .72
Don't know 154 35.1% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 6.3%
17
2.4%
4
4.8%
21
A fair amount 35.1%
94
22.9%
39
30.4%
133
A small amount 21.6%
58
29.4%
50
24.7%
108
Hardly any 3.0%
8
7.1%
12
4.6%
20
None 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 33.6%
90
37.6%
64
35.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
170

438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 4.7%
16
5.6%
5
4.9%
21
A fair amount 29.9%
102
32.2%
29
30.4%
131
A small amount 24.6%
84
23.3%
21
24.4%
105
Hardly any 5.0%
17
3.3%
3
4.6%
20
None 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 35.2%
120
35.6%
32
35.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
90

431


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 6.9%
4
3.1%
5
6.8%
10
2.6%
2
4.8%
21
A fair amount 29.3%
17
34.0%
54
25.3%
37
34.2%
26
30.5%
134
A small amount 13.8%
8
30.8%
49
21.2%
31
26.3%
20
24.6%
108
Hardly any 1.7%
1
3.8%
6
5.5%
8
6.6%
5
4.6%
20
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 48.3%
28
27.0%
43
41.1%
60
30.3%
23
35.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
146
100.0%
76

439


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 6.8%
7
8.8%
7
2.1%
5
13.3%
2
4.8%
21
A fair amount 31.1%
32
25.0%
20
31.1%
73
40.0%
6
30.3%
131
A small amount 24.3%
25
28.8%
23
23.8%
56
20.0%
3
24.7%
107
Hardly any 1.0%
1
3.8%
3
6.8%
16
0.0%
0
4.6%
20
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 36.9%
38
33.8%
27
35.3%
83
26.7%
4
35.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
235
100.0%
15

433


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 2.8%
2
2.6%
2
6.3%
8
5.7%
9
4.8%
21
A fair amount 27.8%
20
28.9%
22
26.6%
34
35.4%
56
30.4%
132
A small amount 20.8%
15
26.3%
20
26.6%
34
24.1%
38
24.7%
107
Hardly any 1.4%
1
6.6%
5
3.1%
4
6.3%
10
4.6%
20
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 47.2%
34
35.5%
27
35.9%
46
28.5%
45
35.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
76
100.0%
128
100.0%
158

434


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 3.2%
1
8.8%
12
4.0%
7
1.3%
1
5.0%
21
A fair amount 38.7%
12
27.2%
37
33.1%
58
23.4%
18
29.8%
125
A small amount 22.6%
7
23.5%
32
26.9%
47
23.4%
18
24.8%
104
Hardly any 3.2%
1
4.4%
6
4.0%
7
7.8%
6
4.8%
20
None 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 32.3%
10
34.6%
47
32.0%
56
44.2%
34
35.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
136
100.0%
175
100.0%
77

419


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 5.2%
21
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
A fair amount 31.3%
126
0.0%
0
31.0%
126
A small amount 23.6%
95
100.0%
3
24.1%
98
Hardly any 4.5%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
None 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 35.0%
141
0.0%
0
34.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
3

406