Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFPEACE

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - the efforts of the Presbyterian Peacemaking Program
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 11 2.5% 2.5% -1.79
A fair amount 92 20.8% 23.3% -1.21
A small amount 114 25.8% 49.1% -.63
Hardly any 38 8.6% 57.7% -.05
None 4 .9% 58.6% .53
Don't know 183 41.4% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 4.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
A fair amount 25.6%
69
13.5%
23
20.9%
92
A small amount 21.1%
57
33.3%
57
25.9%
114
Hardly any 5.9%
16
12.9%
22
8.6%
38
None 0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
Don't know 42.6%
115
39.2%
67
41.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
171

441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 2.0%
7
4.4%
4
2.5%
11
A fair amount 20.4%
70
23.3%
21
21.0%
91
A small amount 24.5%
84
28.9%
26
25.4%
110
Hardly any 9.9%
34
3.3%
3
8.5%
37
None 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Don't know 42.0%
144
40.0%
36
41.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
90

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 3.4%
2
1.9%
3
3.4%
5
1.3%
1
2.5%
11
A fair amount 22.0%
13
24.4%
39
16.3%
24
21.1%
16
20.8%
92
A small amount 15.3%
9
32.5%
52
23.1%
34
25.0%
19
25.8%
114
Hardly any 5.1%
3
7.5%
12
10.9%
16
9.2%
7
8.6%
38
None 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Don't know 54.2%
32
31.3%
50
46.3%
68
43.4%
33
41.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
147
100.0%
76

442


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 2.9%
3
4.9%
4
1.3%
3
6.3%
1
2.5%
11
A fair amount 25.2%
26
19.8%
16
18.6%
44
37.5%
6
21.1%
92
A small amount 26.2%
27
25.9%
21
25.4%
60
12.5%
2
25.2%
110
Hardly any 4.9%
5
8.6%
7
10.2%
24
6.3%
1
8.5%
37
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Don't know 40.8%
42
40.7%
33
42.8%
101
37.5%
6
41.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
16

436


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 2.8%
2
1.3%
1
3.1%
4
2.5%
4
2.5%
11
A fair amount 16.7%
12
16.9%
13
20.8%
27
24.7%
39
20.8%
91
A small amount 27.8%
20
26.0%
20
24.6%
32
26.6%
42
26.1%
114
Hardly any 0.0%
0
10.4%
8
9.2%
12
10.8%
17
8.5%
37
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Don't know 52.8%
38
44.2%
34
40.0%
52
35.4%
56
41.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
77
100.0%
130
100.0%
158

437


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 0.0%
0
5.1%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
A fair amount 32.3%
10
16.8%
23
22.7%
40
16.9%
13
20.4%
86
A small amount 25.8%
8
27.0%
37
27.3%
48
18.2%
14
25.4%
107
Hardly any 6.5%
2
6.6%
9
8.5%
15
14.3%
11
8.8%
37
None 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Don't know 35.5%
11
43.1%
59
38.6%
68
50.6%
39
42.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
137
100.0%
176
100.0%
77

421


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 2.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
A fair amount 21.4%
87
0.0%
0
21.3%
87
A small amount 25.1%
102
33.3%
1
25.2%
103
Hardly any 8.6%
35
33.3%
1
8.8%
36
None 0.7%
3
33.3%
1
1.0%
4
Don't know 41.4%
168
0.0%
0
41.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
3

409