Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFEDUC

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - the denomination's colleges and seminaries
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 27 6.1% 6.1% -1.52
A fair amount 121 27.3% 33.3% -.97
A small amount 109 24.5% 57.9% -.41
Hardly any 25 5.6% 63.5% .14
None 6 1.4% 64.9% .7
Don't know 156 35.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 7.4%
20
4.1%
7
6.1%
27
A fair amount 30.5%
83
22.2%
38
27.3%
121
A small amount 20.6%
56
31.0%
53
24.6%
109
Hardly any 4.0%
11
8.2%
14
5.6%
25
None 1.1%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
6
Don't know 36.4%
99
32.7%
56
35.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
171

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 5.2%
18
7.8%
7
5.7%
25
A fair amount 26.4%
91
32.2%
29
27.6%
120
A small amount 26.1%
90
16.7%
15
24.1%
105
Hardly any 6.1%
21
3.3%
3
5.5%
24
None 1.4%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know 34.8%
120
38.9%
35
35.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
90

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 6.8%
4
7.5%
12
4.7%
7
5.2%
4
6.1%
27
A fair amount 27.1%
16
28.3%
45
27.5%
41
24.7%
19
27.3%
121
A small amount 16.9%
10
27.0%
43
24.8%
37
24.7%
19
24.5%
109
Hardly any 5.1%
3
4.4%
7
7.4%
11
5.2%
4
5.6%
25
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
2.6%
2
1.4%
6
Don't know 44.1%
26
31.4%
50
34.2%
51
37.7%
29
35.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
159
100.0%
149
100.0%
77

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 4.8%
5
5.0%
4
6.7%
16
12.5%
2
6.2%
27
A fair amount 29.8%
31
21.3%
17
28.2%
67
25.0%
4
27.2%
119
A small amount 19.2%
20
31.3%
25
25.2%
60
12.5%
2
24.4%
107
Hardly any 3.8%
4
3.8%
3
7.1%
17
6.3%
1
5.7%
25
None 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know 40.4%
42
37.5%
30
31.9%
76
37.5%
6
35.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
238
100.0%
16

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 2.8%
2
3.8%
3
4.7%
6
10.0%
16
6.2%
27
A fair amount 22.2%
16
28.2%
22
27.9%
36
28.1%
45
27.1%
119
A small amount 25.0%
18
23.1%
18
28.7%
37
22.5%
36
24.8%
109
Hardly any 4.2%
3
6.4%
5
4.7%
6
6.9%
11
5.7%
25
None 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
Don't know 45.8%
33
35.9%
28
32.6%
42
31.3%
50
34.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
129
100.0%
160

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 6.5%
2
5.8%
8
6.8%
12
5.1%
4
6.2%
26
A fair amount 22.6%
7
30.7%
42
26.7%
47
24.4%
19
27.3%
115
A small amount 29.0%
9
21.2%
29
25.6%
45
26.9%
21
24.6%
104
Hardly any 0.0%
0
6.6%
9
6.8%
12
3.8%
3
5.7%
24
None 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Don't know 41.9%
13
35.0%
48
31.3%
55
39.7%
31
34.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
137
100.0%
176
100.0%
78

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 6.1%
25
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
A fair amount 27.9%
114
0.0%
0
27.7%
114
A small amount 25.5%
104
33.3%
1
25.5%
105
Hardly any 5.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
None 1.2%
5
33.3%
1
1.5%
6
Don't know 33.6%
137
33.3%
1
33.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411