Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFADVOC

Of the various ways that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) influences public life in the United States, how much of this influence would you say happens through the following? - public issue advocacy work performed by the clergy
  1) A large amount
  2) A fair amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large amount 8 1.8% 1.8% -1.83
A fair amount 91 20.7% 22.5% -1.23
A small amount 116 26.4% 48.9% -.63
Hardly any 46 10.5% 59.3% -.03
None 14 3.2% 62.5% .57
Don't know 165 37.5% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large amount 3.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
A fair amount 23.0%
62
17.2%
29
20.7%
91
A small amount 22.2%
60
33.1%
56
26.4%
116
Hardly any 8.5%
23
13.6%
23
10.5%
46
None 2.6%
7
4.1%
7
3.2%
14
Don't know 40.7%
110
32.0%
54
37.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
169

439


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A large amount 1.5%
5
3.3%
3
1.9%
8
A fair amount 20.2%
69
22.2%
20
20.6%
89
A small amount 25.8%
88
27.8%
25
26.2%
113
Hardly any 12.3%
42
3.3%
3
10.4%
45
None 3.8%
13
1.1%
1
3.2%
14
Don't know 36.4%
124
42.2%
38
37.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
90

431


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A large amount 1.7%
1
0.6%
1
3.4%
5
1.3%
1
1.8%
8
A fair amount 25.4%
15
22.2%
35
19.6%
29
16.0%
12
20.7%
91
A small amount 22.0%
13
29.1%
46
23.6%
35
29.3%
22
26.4%
116
Hardly any 5.1%
3
11.4%
18
10.1%
15
13.3%
10
10.5%
46
None 1.7%
1
3.8%
6
2.7%
4
4.0%
3
3.2%
14
Don't know 44.1%
26
32.9%
52
40.5%
60
36.0%
27
37.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
158
100.0%
148
100.0%
75

440


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A large amount 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
A fair amount 27.2%
28
20.3%
16
17.8%
42
25.0%
4
20.7%
90
A small amount 21.4%
22
30.4%
24
28.0%
66
25.0%
4
26.7%
116
Hardly any 4.9%
5
10.1%
8
12.7%
30
6.3%
1
10.1%
44
None 2.9%
3
1.3%
1
3.8%
9
6.3%
1
3.2%
14
Don't know 39.8%
41
38.0%
30
36.0%
85
37.5%
6
37.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
236
100.0%
16

434


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A large amount 4.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.8%
8
A fair amount 15.3%
11
23.7%
18
20.8%
27
21.7%
34
20.7%
90
A small amount 30.6%
22
22.4%
17
25.4%
33
27.4%
43
26.4%
115
Hardly any 4.2%
3
13.2%
10
14.6%
19
8.9%
14
10.6%
46
None 1.4%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
5
3.8%
6
3.2%
14
Don't know 44.4%
32
36.8%
28
35.4%
46
35.7%
56
37.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
76
100.0%
130
100.0%
157

435


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A large amount 0.0%
0
3.7%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
8
A fair amount 25.8%
8
18.5%
25
23.3%
41
16.9%
13
20.8%
87
A small amount 29.0%
9
25.9%
35
26.7%
47
24.7%
19
26.3%
110
Hardly any 0.0%
0
11.1%
15
10.8%
19
14.3%
11
10.7%
45
None 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
5.1%
9
2.6%
2
3.3%
14
Don't know 45.2%
14
38.5%
52
33.0%
58
40.3%
31
37.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
135
100.0%
176
100.0%
77

419


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A large amount 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
A fair amount 21.0%
85
0.0%
0
20.8%
85
A small amount 26.9%
109
0.0%
0
26.7%
109
Hardly any 10.9%
44
33.3%
1
11.0%
45
None 3.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Don't know 36.0%
146
66.7%
2
36.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
3

408