Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMCRIM

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about criminal justice in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 13.9% 13.9% -2.49
No 366 86.1% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
32
15.6%
26
13.7%
58
No 87.5%
225
84.4%
141
86.3%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
167

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
47
13.5%
12
14.1%
59
No 85.7%
282
86.5%
77
85.9%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
89

418


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
8
15.1%
23
11.8%
17
14.5%
11
13.9%
59
No 84.9%
45
84.9%
129
88.2%
127
85.5%
65
86.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
152
100.0%
144
100.0%
76

425


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
14
12.8%
10
14.4%
33
0.0%
0
13.6%
57
No 85.7%
84
87.2%
68
85.6%
196
100.0%
13
86.4%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
78
100.0%
229
100.0%
13

418


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
13
19.7%
15
11.3%
14
10.1%
15
13.6%
57
No 81.9%
59
80.3%
61
88.7%
110
89.9%
133
86.4%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
76
100.0%
124
100.0%
148

420


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
9.8%
13
17.0%
29
18.7%
14
14.3%
58
No 92.9%
26
90.2%
119
83.0%
142
81.3%
61
85.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
132
100.0%
171
100.0%
75

406


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
52
33.3%
1
13.6%
53
No 86.6%
336
66.7%
2
86.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
3

391