Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGCLTRL

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: the social and cultural upheavals of the 1960s and their aftermath
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 150 13.5% 13.5% -1.62
Great extent 324 29.2% 42.7% -.65
Some extent 427 38.5% 81.2% .31
A little 151 13.6% 94.8% 1.27
None at all 58 5.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 10.5%
25
14.3%
124
13.5%
149
Great extent 26.2%
62
30.0%
261
29.2%
323
Some extent 40.9%
97
37.8%
329
38.5%
426
A little 15.2%
36
13.2%
115
13.6%
151
None at all 7.2%
17
4.7%
41
5.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
870

1107


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 13.8%
134
10.7%
14
13.4%
148
Great extent 28.5%
277
34.4%
45
29.2%
322
Some extent 39.1%
380
34.4%
45
38.5%
425
A little 13.6%
132
14.5%
19
13.7%
151
None at all 5.1%
50
6.1%
8
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
131

1104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 15.0%
32
10.3%
31
14.3%
60
14.9%
25
13.4%
148
Great extent 26.3%
56
29.8%
90
30.4%
128
28.6%
48
29.2%
322
Some extent 37.1%
79
38.7%
117
38.0%
160
41.7%
70
38.6%
426
A little 16.4%
35
13.9%
42
13.1%
55
10.7%
18
13.6%
150
None at all 5.2%
11
7.3%
22
4.3%
18
4.2%
7
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
302
100.0%
421
100.0%
168

1104


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 8.9%
57
19.0%
37
21.2%
52
12.5%
2
13.5%
148
Great extent 26.3%
169
32.3%
63
33.5%
82
37.5%
6
29.1%
320
Some extent 42.1%
270
32.3%
63
34.7%
85
25.0%
4
38.4%
422
A little 15.6%
100
11.3%
22
9.8%
24
25.0%
4
13.7%
150
None at all 7.2%
46
5.1%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1098


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 16.1%
5
13.0%
53
13.7%
76
12.3%
13
13.4%
147
Great extent 29.0%
9
29.6%
121
29.4%
163
27.4%
29
29.2%
322
Some extent 38.7%
12
37.9%
155
38.6%
214
40.6%
43
38.5%
424
A little 12.9%
4
13.7%
56
13.7%
76
13.2%
14
13.6%
150
None at all 3.2%
1
5.9%
24
4.7%
26
6.6%
7
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
555
100.0%
106

1101


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 13.0%
20
13.1%
48
12.8%
62
22.6%
19
13.7%
149
Great extent 20.1%
31
28.1%
103
32.4%
157
34.5%
29
29.4%
320
Some extent 46.8%
72
38.7%
142
36.3%
176
32.1%
27
38.3%
417
A little 15.6%
24
15.3%
56
12.4%
60
9.5%
8
13.6%
148
None at all 4.5%
7
4.9%
18
6.2%
30
1.2%
1
5.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
485
100.0%
84

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 13.6%
143
15.4%
2
11.8%
4
13.5%
149
Great extent 29.1%
307
23.1%
3
32.4%
11
29.2%
321
Some extent 38.4%
405
53.8%
7
32.4%
11
38.4%
423
A little 13.9%
146
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
13.7%
151
None at all 5.0%
53
7.7%
1
8.8%
3
5.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1101