Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGDYRST

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: failure of the church to articulate the need for (and meaning of) a day of rest
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 275 24.6% 24.6% -1.31
Great extent 337 30.1% 54.7% -.35
Some extent 366 32.7% 87.5% .61
A little 109 9.7% 97.2% 1.58
None at all 31 2.8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 29.7%
71
23.3%
204
24.7%
275
Great extent 30.1%
72
30.3%
265
30.2%
337
Some extent 29.3%
70
33.6%
294
32.6%
364
A little 9.6%
23
9.8%
86
9.8%
109
None at all 1.3%
3
3.1%
27
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
876

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 24.2%
237
28.0%
37
24.6%
274
Great extent 31.0%
304
24.2%
32
30.2%
336
Some extent 32.6%
319
34.1%
45
32.7%
364
A little 9.9%
97
9.1%
12
9.8%
109
None at all 2.3%
23
4.5%
6
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 29.9%
64
22.3%
68
24.9%
105
22.2%
38
24.7%
275
Great extent 28.0%
60
27.9%
85
30.8%
130
35.1%
60
30.1%
335
Some extent 27.1%
58
38.7%
118
32.2%
136
29.8%
51
32.6%
363
A little 10.3%
22
8.9%
27
10.0%
42
10.5%
18
9.8%
109
None at all 4.7%
10
2.3%
7
2.1%
9
2.3%
4
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 20.2%
131
29.4%
58
31.3%
77
43.8%
7
24.7%
273
Great extent 28.9%
187
31.5%
62
32.9%
81
31.3%
5
30.3%
335
Some extent 36.8%
238
25.4%
50
29.3%
72
18.8%
3
32.8%
363
A little 11.0%
71
11.2%
22
4.9%
12
6.3%
1
9.6%
106
None at all 3.1%
20
2.5%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 25.8%
8
26.7%
110
21.6%
121
30.8%
33
24.5%
272
Great extent 25.8%
8
30.6%
126
30.8%
172
29.0%
31
30.4%
337
Some extent 29.0%
9
33.5%
138
33.1%
185
28.0%
30
32.6%
362
A little 16.1%
5
7.5%
31
11.1%
62
9.3%
10
9.7%
108
None at all 3.2%
1
1.7%
7
3.4%
19
2.8%
3
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
559
100.0%
107

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 37.0%
57
24.7%
91
21.1%
103
23.5%
20
24.7%
271
Great extent 30.5%
47
30.9%
114
32.3%
158
20.0%
17
30.6%
336
Some extent 26.6%
41
34.4%
127
32.7%
160
32.9%
28
32.5%
356
A little 5.8%
9
7.6%
28
10.4%
51
20.0%
17
9.6%
105
None at all 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
3.5%
17
3.5%
3
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
489
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 24.2%
257
38.5%
5
34.3%
12
24.7%
274
Great extent 30.0%
318
30.8%
4
37.1%
13
30.2%
335
Some extent 33.4%
354
7.7%
1
17.1%
6
32.6%
361
A little 9.8%
104
23.1%
3
5.7%
2
9.8%
109
None at all 2.6%
28
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109