Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGINDIV

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: people themselves, seeking to have more individual freedom to do what they want to do when they want to do it
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 419 37.4% 37.4% -1.05
Great extent 458 40.9% 78.3% .14
Some extent 205 18.3% 96.6% 1.34
A little 33 2.9% 99.6% 2.53
None at all 5 .4% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 37.7%
90
37.2%
327
37.3%
417
Great extent 38.5%
92
41.6%
365
40.9%
457
Some extent 20.5%
49
17.8%
156
18.4%
205
A little 2.5%
6
3.1%
27
3.0%
33
None at all 0.8%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
878

1117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 36.9%
362
40.2%
53
37.3%
415
Great extent 41.3%
406
37.9%
50
40.9%
456
Some extent 18.7%
184
15.9%
21
18.4%
205
A little 2.7%
27
4.5%
6
3.0%
33
None at all 0.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
132

1114


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 39.1%
84
36.4%
111
37.4%
158
36.6%
63
37.3%
416
Great extent 38.6%
83
41.0%
125
41.7%
176
41.9%
72
40.9%
456
Some extent 19.1%
41
18.7%
57
18.7%
79
15.7%
27
18.3%
204
A little 3.3%
7
3.0%
9
1.7%
7
5.8%
10
3.0%
33
None at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 33.4%
217
42.1%
83
43.3%
107
40.0%
6
37.3%
413
Great extent 43.5%
282
35.0%
69
39.3%
97
33.3%
5
40.9%
453
Some extent 19.6%
127
18.8%
37
15.4%
38
20.0%
3
18.5%
205
A little 2.9%
19
3.6%
7
2.0%
5
6.7%
1
2.9%
32
None at all 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
15

1108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 32.3%
10
42.2%
174
34.6%
194
32.4%
35
37.2%
413
Great extent 41.9%
13
34.2%
141
45.0%
252
46.3%
50
41.0%
456
Some extent 19.4%
6
19.7%
81
17.5%
98
17.6%
19
18.4%
204
A little 6.5%
2
3.4%
14
2.3%
13
3.7%
4
3.0%
33
None at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1111


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 33.8%
52
37.1%
137
38.5%
189
42.4%
36
37.7%
414
Great extent 32.5%
50
40.1%
148
44.2%
217
37.6%
32
40.7%
447
Some extent 26.0%
40
20.3%
75
14.5%
71
16.5%
14
18.2%
200
A little 7.8%
12
1.9%
7
2.4%
12
2.4%
2
3.0%
33
None at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1099


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 36.7%
390
46.2%
6
54.3%
19
37.4%
415
Great extent 42.1%
447
38.5%
5
11.4%
4
41.0%
456
Some extent 17.9%
190
15.4%
2
28.6%
10
18.2%
202
A little 2.9%
31
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.0%
33
None at all 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1111