Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGPRDCT

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: cultural overemphasis on achievement/productivity
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 335 30% 30% -1.17
Great extent 419 37.5% 67.5% -.12
Some extent 278 24.9% 92.4% .93
A little 70 6.3% 98.7% 1.98
None at all 15 1.3% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 43.9%
105
26.3%
230
30.0%
335
Great extent 31.8%
76
38.9%
341
37.4%
417
Some extent 20.5%
49
26.1%
229
24.9%
278
A little 3.3%
8
7.1%
62
6.3%
70
None at all 0.4%
1
1.6%
14
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
876

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 29.6%
290
33.3%
44
30.0%
334
Great extent 37.4%
367
37.1%
49
37.4%
416
Some extent 25.6%
251
19.7%
26
24.9%
277
A little 6.2%
61
6.8%
9
6.3%
70
None at all 1.1%
11
3.0%
4
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 34.0%
73
26.9%
82
31.0%
131
28.8%
49
30.1%
335
Great extent 32.6%
70
40.3%
123
37.0%
156
38.2%
65
37.2%
414
Some extent 22.3%
48
25.6%
78
24.9%
105
27.6%
47
25.0%
278
A little 9.3%
20
5.6%
17
6.2%
26
4.1%
7
6.3%
70
None at all 1.9%
4
1.6%
5
0.9%
4
1.2%
2
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
170

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 29.2%
189
30.6%
60
32.0%
79
31.3%
5
30.1%
333
Great extent 37.2%
241
37.2%
73
38.9%
96
31.3%
5
37.5%
415
Some extent 25.7%
166
24.0%
47
24.3%
60
12.5%
2
24.9%
275
A little 6.2%
40
6.6%
13
4.9%
12
18.8%
3
6.1%
68
None at all 1.7%
11
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 32.3%
10
35.2%
145
25.6%
143
31.5%
34
29.9%
332
Great extent 25.8%
8
33.0%
136
41.4%
231
38.0%
41
37.5%
416
Some extent 32.3%
10
24.3%
100
25.3%
141
24.1%
26
25.0%
277
A little 3.2%
1
6.3%
26
6.6%
37
4.6%
5
6.2%
69
None at all 6.5%
2
1.2%
5
1.1%
6
1.9%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
558
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 44.8%
69
31.4%
116
26.9%
132
19.0%
16
30.4%
333
Great extent 29.2%
45
39.0%
144
39.0%
191
34.5%
29
37.3%
409
Some extent 20.1%
31
22.8%
84
26.7%
131
29.8%
25
24.7%
271
A little 5.2%
8
6.0%
22
5.5%
27
14.3%
12
6.3%
69
None at all 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.8%
9
2.4%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
490
100.0%
84

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 29.8%
316
38.5%
5
34.3%
12
30.0%
333
Great extent 37.2%
395
46.2%
6
40.0%
14
37.4%
415
Some extent 25.1%
266
15.4%
2
22.9%
8
24.9%
276
A little 6.5%
69
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.3%
70
None at all 1.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109