Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGGOVT

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: governments, by such things as weakening or eliminating "Sunday closing" laws
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 167 15% 15% -1.64
Great extent 284 25.4% 40.4% -.65
Some extent 481 43.1% 83.4% .34
A little 139 12.4% 95.9% 1.33
None at all 46 4.1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 17.3%
41
14.3%
125
14.9%
166
Great extent 22.4%
53
26.2%
230
25.4%
283
Some extent 45.1%
107
42.6%
374
43.2%
481
A little 12.2%
29
12.5%
110
12.5%
139
None at all 3.0%
7
4.3%
38
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
877

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 15.1%
148
13.8%
18
14.9%
166
Great extent 25.1%
246
28.5%
37
25.5%
283
Some extent 43.2%
424
42.3%
55
43.1%
479
A little 12.7%
125
10.8%
14
12.5%
139
None at all 3.9%
38
4.6%
6
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
130

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 15.5%
33
15.4%
47
15.9%
67
11.1%
19
14.9%
166
Great extent 25.4%
54
20.3%
62
31.5%
133
18.7%
32
25.3%
281
Some extent 45.5%
97
45.2%
138
36.7%
155
52.6%
90
43.2%
480
A little 9.9%
21
14.1%
43
13.0%
55
11.7%
20
12.5%
139
None at all 3.8%
8
4.9%
15
2.8%
12
5.8%
10
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 11.7%
76
19.0%
37
21.2%
52
0.0%
0
14.9%
165
Great extent 23.4%
152
28.7%
56
28.6%
70
6.3%
1
25.2%
279
Some extent 45.9%
298
36.9%
72
40.4%
99
62.5%
10
43.3%
479
A little 14.0%
91
11.3%
22
9.0%
22
25.0%
4
12.6%
139
None at all 4.9%
32
4.1%
8
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
3.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 26.7%
8
13.2%
54
15.9%
89
13.9%
15
15.0%
166
Great extent 30.0%
9
24.1%
99
26.6%
149
22.2%
24
25.4%
281
Some extent 36.7%
11
44.9%
184
41.1%
230
48.1%
52
43.1%
477
A little 0.0%
0
15.1%
62
11.8%
66
10.2%
11
12.5%
139
None at all 6.7%
2
2.7%
11
4.6%
26
5.6%
6
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 12.4%
19
16.5%
61
13.5%
66
21.4%
18
15.0%
164
Great extent 17.0%
26
23.6%
87
28.6%
140
32.1%
27
25.5%
280
Some extent 49.7%
76
44.4%
164
41.4%
203
34.5%
29
43.1%
472
A little 15.7%
24
11.9%
44
12.2%
60
8.3%
7
12.3%
135
None at all 5.2%
8
3.5%
13
4.3%
21
3.6%
3
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
369
100.0%
490
100.0%
84

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 14.2%
151
38.5%
5
25.7%
9
14.9%
165
Great extent 25.3%
268
30.8%
4
25.7%
9
25.4%
281
Some extent 43.8%
464
23.1%
3
31.4%
11
43.1%
478
A little 12.8%
136
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
12.5%
139
None at all 3.9%
41
7.7%
1
8.6%
3
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108