Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGMOMS

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: increased participation of mothers and other women in the workforce
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 145 13% 13% -1.57
Great extent 423 37.9% 50.9% -.56
Some extent 389 34.8% 85.7% .46
A little 112 10% 95.7% 1.48
None at all 48 4.3% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 14.3%
34
12.5%
110
12.9%
144
Great extent 30.4%
72
39.9%
350
37.9%
422
Some extent 35.0%
83
34.9%
306
34.9%
389
A little 12.7%
30
9.4%
82
10.1%
112
None at all 7.6%
18
3.3%
29
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
877

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 12.8%
125
13.7%
18
12.9%
143
Great extent 39.1%
383
29.8%
39
38.0%
422
Some extent 33.9%
332
42.0%
55
34.8%
387
A little 10.3%
101
8.4%
11
10.1%
112
None at all 4.0%
39
6.1%
8
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
131

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 13.1%
28
13.8%
42
12.1%
51
12.8%
22
12.9%
143
Great extent 39.0%
83
36.2%
110
37.9%
160
39.5%
68
37.9%
421
Some extent 34.3%
73
32.9%
100
34.8%
147
39.5%
68
34.9%
388
A little 9.4%
20
11.2%
34
11.6%
49
5.2%
9
10.1%
112
None at all 4.2%
9
5.9%
18
3.6%
15
2.9%
5
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
304
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 11.0%
71
14.3%
28
18.0%
44
0.0%
0
12.9%
143
Great extent 36.9%
239
39.8%
78
39.6%
97
25.0%
4
37.8%
418
Some extent 36.6%
237
36.7%
72
29.0%
71
37.5%
6
34.9%
386
A little 10.2%
66
7.1%
14
11.0%
27
31.3%
5
10.1%
112
None at all 5.4%
35
2.0%
4
2.4%
6
6.3%
1
4.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 19.4%
6
12.4%
51
12.9%
72
13.0%
14
12.9%
143
Great extent 35.5%
11
35.0%
144
39.8%
222
41.7%
45
38.1%
422
Some extent 32.3%
10
36.7%
151
34.2%
191
30.6%
33
34.7%
385
A little 12.9%
4
10.5%
43
9.5%
53
10.2%
11
10.0%
111
None at all 0.0%
0
5.4%
22
3.6%
20
4.6%
5
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
558
100.0%
108

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 7.1%
11
13.0%
48
13.5%
66
20.0%
17
13.0%
142
Great extent 20.8%
32
36.9%
136
45.7%
223
28.2%
24
37.9%
415
Some extent 52.6%
81
30.9%
114
31.8%
155
38.8%
33
34.9%
383
A little 15.6%
24
12.2%
45
7.0%
34
9.4%
8
10.1%
111
None at all 3.9%
6
7.0%
26
2.0%
10
3.5%
3
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
488
100.0%
85

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 12.9%
137
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
12.9%
143
Great extent 37.4%
396
69.2%
9
42.9%
15
37.9%
420
Some extent 35.2%
373
7.7%
1
34.3%
12
34.8%
386
A little 10.5%
111
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
10.1%
112
None at all 4.1%
43
7.7%
1
8.6%
3
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108