Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGEDUC

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: increasing levels of education across the population
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 30 2.7% 2.7% -2.44
Great extent 136 12.3% 15% -1.46
Some extent 408 36.9% 51.9% -.49
A little 319 28.8% 80.7% .49
None at all 214 19.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 1.7%
4
3.0%
26
2.7%
30
Great extent 11.9%
28
12.4%
108
12.3%
136
Some extent 34.0%
80
37.6%
327
36.9%
407
A little 30.2%
71
28.4%
247
28.8%
318
None at all 22.1%
52
18.5%
161
19.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
869

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 2.7%
26
2.3%
3
2.6%
29
Great extent 12.2%
119
13.2%
17
12.4%
136
Some extent 37.4%
364
32.6%
42
36.9%
406
A little 28.9%
281
27.9%
36
28.8%
317
None at all 18.7%
182
24.0%
31
19.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
129

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 1.4%
3
3.0%
9
2.6%
11
4.1%
7
2.7%
30
Great extent 14.8%
31
10.6%
32
12.4%
52
12.4%
21
12.4%
136
Some extent 34.8%
73
35.0%
106
37.9%
159
39.6%
67
36.8%
405
A little 31.4%
66
29.4%
89
29.6%
124
23.1%
39
28.9%
318
None at all 17.6%
37
22.1%
67
17.4%
73
20.7%
35
19.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
303
100.0%
419
100.0%
169

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 2.5%
16
2.6%
5
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
30
Great extent 13.5%
87
12.4%
24
9.1%
22
12.5%
2
12.3%
135
Some extent 39.2%
253
34.2%
66
33.6%
81
31.3%
5
37.0%
405
A little 27.4%
177
28.0%
54
32.4%
78
37.5%
6
28.8%
315
None at all 17.4%
112
22.8%
44
21.2%
51
18.8%
3
19.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
193
100.0%
241
100.0%
16

1095


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 6.5%
2
2.2%
9
2.7%
15
3.8%
4
2.7%
30
Great extent 9.7%
3
9.8%
40
13.4%
74
16.0%
17
12.2%
134
Some extent 35.5%
11
33.2%
135
39.0%
216
39.6%
42
36.8%
404
A little 25.8%
8
32.7%
133
27.3%
151
23.6%
25
28.9%
317
None at all 22.6%
7
22.1%
90
17.7%
98
17.0%
18
19.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
407
100.0%
554
100.0%
106

1098


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 3.3%
5
1.4%
5
2.1%
10
11.9%
10
2.8%
30
Great extent 4.6%
7
11.2%
41
16.1%
78
9.5%
8
12.3%
134
Some extent 41.2%
63
35.2%
129
36.9%
178
38.1%
32
37.0%
402
A little 32.7%
50
29.2%
107
27.1%
131
28.6%
24
28.7%
312
None at all 18.3%
28
23.0%
84
17.8%
86
11.9%
10
19.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
366
100.0%
483
100.0%
84

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 2.6%
27
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
2.7%
30
Great extent 11.9%
125
30.8%
4
17.1%
6
12.3%
135
Some extent 36.8%
386
15.4%
2
45.7%
16
36.8%
404
A little 29.4%
309
23.1%
3
14.3%
5
28.9%
317
None at all 19.3%
203
23.1%
3
17.1%
6
19.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1098