Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGMATRL

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: a culture of materialism and consumption
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 463 41.6% 41.6% -.98
Great extent 450 40.5% 82.1% .25
Some extent 168 15.1% 97.2% 1.48
A little 26 2.3% 99.6% 2.72
None at all 5 .4% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 46.6%
110
40.3%
352
41.6%
462
Great extent 35.6%
84
41.8%
365
40.5%
449
Some extent 14.4%
34
15.3%
134
15.1%
168
A little 2.5%
6
2.3%
20
2.3%
26
None at all 0.8%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
874

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 42.5%
414
35.6%
47
41.6%
461
Great extent 40.5%
395
40.2%
53
40.5%
448
Some extent 14.9%
145
17.4%
23
15.2%
168
A little 1.9%
19
4.5%
6
2.3%
25
None at all 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
132

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 47.2%
101
39.5%
120
41.0%
172
40.2%
68
41.6%
461
Great extent 32.2%
69
43.1%
131
41.7%
175
43.2%
73
40.5%
448
Some extent 16.4%
35
14.8%
45
15.7%
66
12.4%
21
15.1%
167
A little 3.3%
7
2.3%
7
1.4%
6
3.6%
6
2.3%
26
None at all 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
304
100.0%
420
100.0%
169

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 39.2%
254
46.4%
91
44.4%
107
37.5%
6
41.6%
458
Great extent 42.1%
273
36.7%
72
38.6%
93
50.0%
8
40.5%
446
Some extent 15.9%
103
12.8%
25
15.4%
37
6.3%
1
15.1%
166
A little 2.3%
15
3.1%
6
1.7%
4
6.3%
1
2.4%
26
None at all 0.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
241
100.0%
16

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 48.4%
15
45.9%
187
39.8%
222
32.4%
35
41.6%
459
Great extent 25.8%
8
38.1%
155
41.2%
230
50.0%
54
40.5%
447
Some extent 19.4%
6
13.0%
53
16.8%
94
13.0%
14
15.1%
167
A little 3.2%
1
2.5%
10
2.2%
12
2.8%
3
2.4%
26
None at all 3.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
407
100.0%
558
100.0%
108

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 45.1%
69
43.6%
159
39.3%
193
43.4%
36
41.8%
457
Great extent 38.6%
59
40.8%
149
40.5%
199
41.0%
34
40.4%
441
Some extent 14.4%
22
12.9%
47
17.3%
85
12.0%
10
15.0%
164
A little 2.0%
3
2.5%
9
2.0%
10
3.6%
3
2.3%
25
None at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
491
100.0%
83

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 41.0%
434
46.2%
6
58.8%
20
41.6%
460
Great extent 40.6%
430
46.2%
6
32.4%
11
40.5%
447
Some extent 15.4%
163
7.7%
1
8.8%
3
15.1%
167
A little 2.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
None at all 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1105