Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGECON

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: changing economic conditions that make it more difficult for one adult to support an entire family
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 258 23.1% 23.1% -1.3
Great extent 408 36.5% 59.5% -.31
Some extent 329 29.4% 88.9% .68
A little 92 8.2% 97.1% 1.67
None at all 32 2.9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 26.1%
62
22.2%
195
23.0%
257
Great extent 37.0%
88
36.3%
319
36.5%
407
Some extent 26.9%
64
30.2%
265
29.5%
329
A little 7.6%
18
8.4%
74
8.2%
92
None at all 2.5%
6
2.8%
25
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
878

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 22.1%
217
29.8%
39
23.0%
256
Great extent 37.2%
365
31.3%
41
36.5%
406
Some extent 29.7%
292
28.2%
37
29.6%
329
A little 8.2%
81
7.6%
10
8.2%
91
None at all 2.7%
27
3.1%
4
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
131

1113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 27.1%
58
21.0%
64
23.0%
97
22.1%
38
23.1%
257
Great extent 32.2%
69
33.1%
101
36.0%
152
48.3%
83
36.4%
405
Some extent 29.0%
62
32.8%
100
29.6%
125
23.8%
41
29.5%
328
A little 9.3%
20
8.5%
26
9.5%
40
3.5%
6
8.3%
92
None at all 2.3%
5
4.6%
14
1.9%
8
2.3%
4
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1113


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 22.5%
146
27.0%
53
21.2%
52
31.3%
5
23.1%
256
Great extent 38.0%
247
35.7%
70
33.5%
82
37.5%
6
36.6%
405
Some extent 28.8%
187
29.6%
58
31.8%
78
18.8%
3
29.4%
326
A little 8.9%
58
3.6%
7
9.8%
24
12.5%
2
8.2%
91
None at all 1.8%
12
4.1%
8
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 19.4%
6
26.5%
109
22.0%
123
14.8%
16
22.9%
254
Great extent 45.2%
14
31.6%
130
37.7%
211
48.1%
52
36.7%
407
Some extent 29.0%
9
30.4%
125
29.5%
165
25.0%
27
29.4%
326
A little 6.5%
2
8.0%
33
8.4%
47
9.3%
10
8.3%
92
None at all 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
2.5%
14
2.8%
3
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 24.7%
38
21.7%
80
23.7%
116
23.5%
20
23.1%
254
Great extent 26.6%
41
35.8%
132
40.0%
196
36.5%
31
36.4%
400
Some extent 35.1%
54
30.6%
113
26.9%
132
27.1%
23
29.3%
322
A little 10.4%
16
8.7%
32
7.1%
35
9.4%
8
8.3%
91
None at all 3.2%
5
3.3%
12
2.2%
11
3.5%
3
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1098


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 22.0%
234
53.8%
7
37.1%
13
22.9%
254
Great extent 36.5%
388
38.5%
5
34.3%
12
36.5%
405
Some extent 30.1%
320
7.7%
1
20.0%
7
29.5%
328
A little 8.6%
91
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.3%
92
None at all 2.7%
29
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1110