Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGPART

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: lack of participation in church
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 265 23.8% 23.8% -1.33
Great extent 446 40% 63.8% -.22
Some extent 331 29.7% 93.5% .88
A little 58 5.2% 98.7% 1.99
None at all 14 1.3% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 28.0%
67
22.7%
198
23.8%
265
Great extent 41.0%
98
39.7%
347
40.0%
445
Some extent 26.4%
63
30.6%
267
29.7%
330
A little 3.3%
8
5.7%
50
5.2%
58
None at all 1.3%
3
1.3%
11
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
873

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 23.7%
232
23.8%
31
23.7%
263
Great extent 40.0%
392
40.8%
53
40.1%
445
Some extent 29.9%
293
28.5%
37
29.8%
330
A little 5.3%
52
3.8%
5
5.1%
57
None at all 1.0%
10
3.1%
4
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
130

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 28.6%
61
21.3%
65
22.4%
94
26.2%
45
23.9%
265
Great extent 38.0%
81
39.0%
119
40.1%
168
43.0%
74
39.9%
442
Some extent 26.3%
56
33.1%
101
30.8%
129
25.6%
44
29.8%
330
A little 5.2%
11
5.9%
18
5.0%
21
4.7%
8
5.2%
58
None at all 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
305
100.0%
419
100.0%
172

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 18.0%
117
30.6%
59
33.9%
83
18.8%
3
23.8%
262
Great extent 41.8%
271
35.2%
68
40.0%
98
43.8%
7
40.3%
444
Some extent 32.2%
209
27.5%
53
24.5%
60
31.3%
5
29.6%
327
A little 6.3%
41
5.7%
11
1.6%
4
6.3%
1
5.2%
57
None at all 1.7%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
193
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 25.8%
8
26.2%
107
21.8%
122
24.1%
26
23.8%
263
Great extent 32.3%
10
44.4%
181
37.1%
208
40.7%
44
40.0%
443
Some extent 25.8%
8
26.0%
106
33.2%
186
26.9%
29
29.7%
329
A little 12.9%
4
2.2%
9
6.6%
37
7.4%
8
5.2%
58
None at all 3.2%
1
1.2%
5
1.3%
7
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 28.4%
44
26.2%
96
21.7%
106
17.9%
15
23.9%
261
Great extent 35.5%
55
40.9%
150
40.8%
199
41.7%
35
40.1%
439
Some extent 32.9%
51
28.9%
106
29.1%
142
31.0%
26
29.7%
325
A little 1.9%
3
3.3%
12
6.8%
33
8.3%
7
5.0%
55
None at all 1.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
8
1.2%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
488
100.0%
84

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 23.8%
252
30.8%
4
25.7%
9
23.9%
265
Great extent 39.8%
421
38.5%
5
45.7%
16
39.9%
442
Some extent 29.9%
317
23.1%
3
25.7%
9
29.7%
329
A little 5.3%
56
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
57
None at all 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1107