Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNREST

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: rest?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 344 30.7% 30.7% -1.18
Likely 452 40.4% 71.1% -.05
Not too likely 253 22.6% 93.7% 1.08
Not at all likely 71 6.3% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 32.2%
77
30.4%
267
30.8%
344
Likely 34.7%
83
41.9%
368
40.3%
451
Not too likely 25.9%
62
21.6%
190
22.5%
252
Not at all likely 7.1%
17
6.1%
54
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
879

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 29.8%
293
37.1%
49
30.7%
342
Likely 41.2%
405
34.1%
45
40.4%
450
Not too likely 22.4%
220
24.2%
32
22.6%
252
Not at all likely 6.6%
65
4.5%
6
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
132

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 35.2%
76
27.3%
84
32.4%
136
28.1%
48
30.9%
344
Likely 35.6%
77
40.3%
124
40.5%
170
46.2%
79
40.4%
450
Not too likely 23.1%
50
25.6%
79
20.7%
87
19.9%
34
22.4%
250
Not at all likely 6.0%
13
6.8%
21
6.4%
27
5.8%
10
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 30.4%
198
31.5%
62
31.0%
76
31.3%
5
30.7%
341
Likely 41.0%
267
37.6%
74
40.8%
100
37.5%
6
40.3%
447
Not too likely 23.0%
150
23.9%
47
20.4%
50
25.0%
4
22.6%
251
Not at all likely 5.5%
36
7.1%
14
7.8%
19
6.3%
1
6.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
197
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 19.4%
6
33.3%
137
28.9%
162
35.8%
39
30.9%
344
Likely 45.2%
14
37.9%
156
42.3%
237
37.6%
41
40.3%
448
Not too likely 35.5%
11
23.8%
98
21.4%
120
20.2%
22
22.6%
251
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
5.1%
21
7.3%
41
6.4%
7
6.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 28.6%
44
30.1%
111
32.7%
161
27.1%
23
30.8%
339
Likely 35.1%
54
39.3%
145
40.4%
199
50.6%
43
40.1%
441
Not too likely 28.6%
44
23.3%
86
20.9%
103
20.0%
17
22.7%
250
Not at all likely 7.8%
12
7.3%
27
5.9%
29
2.4%
2
6.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
492
100.0%
85

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 30.5%
324
61.5%
8
25.7%
9
30.7%
341
Likely 40.6%
432
23.1%
3
40.0%
14
40.4%
449
Not too likely 22.7%
241
15.4%
2
25.7%
9
22.7%
252
Not at all likely 6.3%
67
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
6.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1112