Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGTECH

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: the growth and expansion of television and other communication technology
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 216 19.4% 19.4% -1.42
Great extent 420 37.7% 57.1% -.38
Some extent 350 31.4% 88.5% .66
A little 107 9.6% 98.1% 1.69
None at all 21 1.9% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 18.1%
43
19.8%
173
19.4%
216
Great extent 33.8%
80
38.7%
339
37.7%
419
Some extent 32.5%
77
31.1%
272
31.4%
349
A little 12.2%
29
8.9%
78
9.6%
107
None at all 3.4%
8
1.5%
13
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
875

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 19.2%
188
20.0%
26
19.3%
214
Great extent 38.8%
380
29.2%
38
37.7%
418
Some extent 30.9%
303
35.4%
46
31.5%
349
A little 9.1%
89
13.8%
18
9.6%
107
None at all 1.9%
19
1.5%
2
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
130

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 20.8%
44
15.5%
47
20.7%
87
22.1%
38
19.5%
216
Great extent 40.1%
85
34.9%
106
38.7%
163
36.6%
63
37.6%
417
Some extent 24.5%
52
37.8%
115
29.2%
123
33.7%
58
31.4%
348
A little 10.8%
23
10.9%
33
9.5%
40
6.4%
11
9.6%
107
None at all 3.8%
8
1.0%
3
1.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 16.9%
110
22.4%
44
23.9%
58
20.0%
3
19.5%
215
Great extent 37.6%
244
39.3%
77
35.4%
86
46.7%
7
37.5%
414
Some extent 33.4%
217
24.5%
48
32.5%
79
20.0%
3
31.5%
347
A little 10.3%
67
10.7%
21
7.0%
17
6.7%
1
9.6%
106
None at all 1.7%
11
3.1%
6
1.2%
3
6.7%
1
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
196
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 29.0%
9
21.3%
87
17.7%
99
17.6%
19
19.3%
214
Great extent 35.5%
11
32.5%
133
40.0%
223
46.3%
50
37.7%
417
Some extent 22.6%
7
34.0%
139
30.5%
170
28.7%
31
31.4%
347
A little 12.9%
4
9.8%
40
10.4%
58
4.6%
5
9.7%
107
None at all 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.4%
8
2.8%
3
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
558
100.0%
108

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 21.6%
33
16.0%
59
19.6%
96
29.8%
25
19.5%
213
Great extent 25.5%
39
39.7%
146
39.5%
193
40.5%
34
37.7%
412
Some extent 35.9%
55
32.3%
119
30.5%
149
25.0%
21
31.4%
344
A little 15.0%
23
9.8%
36
8.6%
42
4.8%
4
9.6%
105
None at all 2.0%
3
2.2%
8
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
368
100.0%
489
100.0%
84

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 18.4%
195
76.9%
10
31.4%
11
19.5%
216
Great extent 37.7%
399
15.4%
2
48.6%
17
37.8%
418
Some extent 32.1%
340
7.7%
1
8.6%
3
31.1%
344
A little 9.9%
105
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
9.7%
107
None at all 1.8%
19
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1106