Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGPROFS

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: professional/college sports played on Sunday
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 196 17.5% 17.5% -1.52
Great extent 339 30.3% 47.9% -.52
Some extent 419 37.5% 85.4% .49
A little 136 12.2% 97.6% 1.49
None at all 27 2.4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 23.7%
56
15.8%
139
17.5%
195
Great extent 25.8%
61
31.7%
278
30.4%
339
Some extent 35.6%
84
38.0%
334
37.5%
418
A little 11.9%
28
12.3%
108
12.2%
136
None at all 3.0%
7
2.2%
19
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
878

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 16.4%
161
25.0%
32
17.4%
193
Great extent 31.6%
311
21.1%
27
30.4%
338
Some extent 37.5%
369
38.3%
49
37.6%
418
A little 12.3%
121
11.7%
15
12.2%
136
None at all 2.1%
21
3.9%
5
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
128

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 21.5%
46
14.1%
43
16.2%
68
22.2%
38
17.6%
195
Great extent 32.2%
69
27.9%
85
33.0%
139
26.9%
46
30.5%
339
Some extent 28.5%
61
44.3%
135
35.2%
148
41.5%
71
37.4%
415
A little 14.5%
31
11.5%
35
13.5%
57
7.6%
13
12.2%
136
None at all 3.3%
7
2.3%
7
2.1%
9
1.8%
3
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 15.0%
97
22.4%
44
20.8%
51
18.8%
3
17.6%
195
Great extent 28.9%
187
33.2%
65
33.1%
81
25.0%
4
30.5%
337
Some extent 41.0%
266
27.0%
53
35.1%
86
56.3%
9
37.5%
414
A little 13.0%
84
12.2%
24
10.2%
25
0.0%
0
12.0%
133
None at all 2.2%
14
5.1%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 22.6%
7
18.6%
76
16.1%
90
18.3%
20
17.4%
193
Great extent 25.8%
8
28.2%
115
33.4%
187
25.7%
28
30.5%
338
Some extent 35.5%
11
38.7%
158
36.3%
203
40.4%
44
37.5%
416
A little 12.9%
4
12.0%
49
12.1%
68
12.8%
14
12.2%
135
None at all 3.2%
1
2.5%
10
2.1%
12
2.8%
3
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 13.0%
20
16.3%
60
18.6%
91
25.9%
22
17.6%
193
Great extent 22.1%
34
27.2%
100
33.1%
162
42.4%
36
30.3%
332
Some extent 40.9%
63
40.3%
148
35.7%
175
28.2%
24
37.4%
410
A little 20.8%
32
13.6%
50
10.2%
50
3.5%
3
12.3%
135
None at all 3.2%
5
2.5%
9
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 16.5%
175
61.5%
8
31.4%
11
17.5%
194
Great extent 30.7%
325
15.4%
2
31.4%
11
30.5%
338
Some extent 38.1%
404
15.4%
2
28.6%
10
37.5%
416
A little 12.4%
131
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
12.1%
134
None at all 2.4%
25
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108