Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGSCHLS

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: increase in amateur, school, and community sports leagues/games on Sunday
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 293 26.2% 26.2% -1.27
Great extent 424 37.9% 64.1% -.2
Some extent 318 28.4% 92.6% .87
A little 69 6.2% 98.7% 1.95
None at all 14 1.3% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 34.9%
83
23.9%
210
26.3%
293
Great extent 37.0%
88
38.2%
335
37.9%
423
Some extent 22.7%
54
30.0%
263
28.4%
317
A little 4.2%
10
6.7%
59
6.2%
69
None at all 1.3%
3
1.1%
10
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
877

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 25.4%
250
31.8%
41
26.2%
291
Great extent 38.7%
380
32.6%
42
37.9%
422
Some extent 28.7%
282
27.1%
35
28.5%
317
A little 6.1%
60
7.0%
9
6.2%
69
None at all 1.1%
11
1.6%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
129

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 36.4%
78
28.1%
86
20.4%
86
25.1%
43
26.3%
293
Great extent 39.7%
85
35.9%
110
38.5%
162
37.4%
64
37.9%
421
Some extent 17.8%
38
29.1%
89
32.3%
136
31.0%
53
28.4%
316
A little 4.7%
10
5.6%
17
7.8%
33
5.3%
9
6.2%
69
None at all 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 23.7%
154
32.5%
63
29.3%
72
12.5%
2
26.3%
291
Great extent 36.2%
235
38.1%
74
42.3%
104
43.8%
7
38.0%
420
Some extent 32.2%
209
20.6%
40
23.6%
58
43.8%
7
28.4%
314
A little 6.8%
44
7.2%
14
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
68
None at all 1.2%
8
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
194
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 36.7%
11
29.3%
120
24.6%
138
22.0%
24
26.4%
293
Great extent 40.0%
12
35.6%
146
39.3%
220
38.5%
42
37.9%
420
Some extent 13.3%
4
27.6%
113
30.0%
168
26.6%
29
28.3%
314
A little 6.7%
2
6.6%
27
5.2%
29
10.1%
11
6.2%
69
None at all 3.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.9%
5
2.8%
3
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 28.4%
44
27.4%
101
24.6%
120
30.6%
26
26.5%
291
Great extent 33.5%
52
40.1%
148
39.3%
192
29.4%
25
38.0%
417
Some extent 32.9%
51
25.5%
94
28.3%
138
29.4%
25
28.1%
308
A little 4.5%
7
5.7%
21
6.8%
33
9.4%
8
6.3%
69
None at all 0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.0%
5
1.2%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
488
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 25.7%
273
58.3%
7
34.3%
12
26.3%
292
Great extent 37.8%
401
25.0%
3
48.6%
17
38.0%
421
Some extent 29.1%
309
8.3%
1
14.3%
5
28.4%
315
A little 6.2%
66
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
6.1%
68
None at all 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1109