Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGOTHER

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: other
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 26 45.6% 45.6% -.8
Great extent 19 33.3% 78.9% .09
Some extent 8 14% 93% .99
None at all 4 7% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 55.6%
5
42.6%
20
44.6%
25
Great extent 22.2%
2
36.2%
17
33.9%
19
Some extent 11.1%
1
14.9%
7
14.3%
8
None at all 11.1%
1
6.4%
3
7.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47

56


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 46.9%
23
28.6%
2
44.6%
25
Great extent 32.7%
16
42.9%
3
33.9%
19
Some extent 12.2%
6
28.6%
2
14.3%
8
None at all 8.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
7

56


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 57.1%
4
42.1%
8
31.8%
7
75.0%
6
44.6%
25
Great extent 14.3%
1
36.8%
7
45.5%
10
12.5%
1
33.9%
19
Some extent 28.6%
2
5.3%
1
18.2%
4
12.5%
1
14.3%
8
None at all 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

56


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 35.7%
10
36.4%
4
61.5%
8
66.7%
2
43.6%
24
Great extent 35.7%
10
45.5%
5
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
34.5%
19
Some extent 21.4%
6
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
None at all 7.1%
2
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

55


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
48.4%
15
60.0%
3
43.6%
24
Great extent 0.0%
0
44.4%
8
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
34.5%
19
Some extent 100.0%
1
11.1%
2
9.7%
3
40.0%
2
14.5%
8
None at all 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
5

55


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 40.0%
2
33.3%
6
53.8%
14
42.9%
3
44.6%
25
Great extent 40.0%
2
33.3%
6
26.9%
7
57.1%
4
33.9%
19
Some extent 20.0%
1
27.8%
5
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
None at all 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
7

56


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 43.1%
22
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
45.5%
25
Great extent 35.3%
18
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.7%
18
Some extent 13.7%
7
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
14.5%
8
None at all 7.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

55