Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7VOL

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: volunteer in the community
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 72 6.6% 6.6% -2.22
Likely 378 34.8% 41.5% -.82
Not very likely 563 51.9% 93.4% .58
Not at all likely 72 6.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 6.6%
15
6.7%
57
6.6%
72
Likely 37.1%
85
34.2%
292
34.8%
377
Not very likely 50.2%
115
52.3%
447
51.9%
562
Not at all likely 6.1%
14
6.8%
58
6.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
854

1083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 6.5%
62
7.9%
10
6.7%
72
Likely 34.8%
332
35.7%
45
34.9%
377
Not very likely 52.2%
498
50.0%
63
51.9%
561
Not at all likely 6.5%
62
6.3%
8
6.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
126

1080


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 5.7%
12
6.4%
19
6.2%
25
9.5%
16
6.7%
72
Likely 31.6%
66
34.1%
101
37.9%
154
33.1%
56
34.9%
377
Not very likely 55.0%
115
51.7%
153
50.7%
206
51.5%
87
51.9%
561
Not at all likely 7.7%
16
7.8%
23
5.2%
21
5.9%
10
6.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
296
100.0%
406
100.0%
169

1080


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.0%
44
6.3%
12
5.4%
13
6.3%
1
6.5%
70
Likely 36.2%
228
30.4%
58
34.3%
82
50.0%
8
35.0%
376
Not very likely 50.6%
318
55.5%
106
53.1%
127
43.8%
7
51.9%
558
Not at all likely 6.2%
39
7.9%
15
7.1%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
191
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

1075


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 7.1%
2
5.7%
23
6.4%
35
11.3%
12
6.7%
72
Likely 39.3%
11
35.7%
143
33.9%
184
34.9%
37
34.8%
375
Not very likely 32.1%
9
53.9%
216
52.7%
286
46.2%
49
51.9%
560
Not at all likely 21.4%
6
4.7%
19
7.0%
38
7.5%
8
6.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
401
100.0%
543
100.0%
106

1078


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
7
5.3%
19
8.0%
38
7.4%
6
6.6%
70
Likely 38.0%
57
31.1%
111
36.1%
172
39.5%
32
34.9%
372
Not very likely 51.3%
77
56.0%
200
49.3%
235
48.1%
39
51.7%
551
Not at all likely 6.0%
9
7.6%
27
6.7%
32
4.9%
4
6.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
357
100.0%
477
100.0%
81

1065


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 6.3%
65
8.3%
1
17.1%
6
6.7%
72
Likely 34.7%
358
16.7%
2
37.1%
13
34.6%
373
Not very likely 52.4%
540
66.7%
8
37.1%
13
52.0%
561
Not at all likely 6.6%
68
8.3%
1
8.6%
3
6.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1078