Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7TV

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: watch television
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 10 .9% .9% -2.92
Likely 212 19.6% 20.5% -1.49
Not very likely 578 53.3% 73.8% -.07
Not at all likely 284 26.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 1.3%
3
0.8%
7
0.9%
10
Likely 14.9%
34
20.8%
178
19.6%
212
Not very likely 50.0%
114
54.2%
463
53.3%
577
Not at all likely 33.8%
77
24.1%
206
26.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
854

1082


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 0.7%
7
2.4%
3
0.9%
10
Likely 19.2%
183
23.4%
29
19.6%
212
Not very likely 54.5%
520
46.0%
57
53.5%
577
Not at all likely 25.7%
245
28.2%
35
25.9%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
124

1079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
Likely 16.7%
35
19.4%
57
23.5%
95
14.1%
24
19.6%
211
Not very likely 52.4%
110
55.4%
163
50.6%
205
58.2%
99
53.5%
577
Not at all likely 29.5%
62
24.5%
72
24.9%
101
27.1%
46
26.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
294
100.0%
405
100.0%
170

1079


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 1.4%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Likely 19.4%
122
22.6%
43
18.8%
45
6.7%
1
19.6%
211
Not very likely 51.1%
322
55.3%
105
57.3%
137
60.0%
9
53.4%
573
Not at all likely 28.1%
177
21.6%
41
23.8%
57
33.3%
5
26.1%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
190
100.0%
239
100.0%
15

1074


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
1
1.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Likely 32.1%
9
22.4%
89
16.9%
92
19.6%
21
19.6%
211
Not very likely 42.9%
12
49.6%
197
57.4%
313
50.5%
54
53.5%
576
Not at all likely 21.4%
6
26.4%
105
25.1%
137
29.9%
32
26.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
397
100.0%
545
100.0%
107

1077


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Likely 19.3%
29
18.6%
66
20.3%
97
17.5%
14
19.4%
206
Not very likely 48.0%
72
53.0%
188
54.3%
260
61.3%
49
53.5%
569
Not at all likely 32.0%
48
27.0%
96
24.6%
118
21.3%
17
26.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
355
100.0%
479
100.0%
80

1064


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.9%
10
Likely 19.5%
201
38.5%
5
14.3%
5
19.6%
211
Not very likely 53.2%
547
53.8%
7
60.0%
21
53.4%
575
Not at all likely 26.4%
272
7.7%
1
22.9%
8
26.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1077