Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7WORK

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: work for pay
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 32 2.9% 2.9% -2.7
Likely 193 17.8% 20.7% -1.37
Not very likely 564 52% 72.7% -.05
Not at all likely 296 27.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 4.8%
11
2.5%
21
3.0%
32
Likely 15.9%
36
18.3%
157
17.8%
193
Not very likely 50.7%
115
52.2%
447
51.9%
562
Not at all likely 28.6%
65
27.0%
231
27.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
856

1083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 2.8%
27
4.1%
5
3.0%
32
Likely 17.7%
169
19.5%
24
17.9%
193
Not very likely 51.8%
496
52.8%
65
51.9%
561
Not at all likely 27.7%
265
23.6%
29
27.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
123

1080


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 4.3%
9
2.7%
8
2.9%
12
1.8%
3
3.0%
32
Likely 14.4%
30
16.4%
48
19.9%
81
19.3%
33
17.8%
192
Not very likely 51.7%
108
54.8%
160
49.3%
201
53.8%
92
51.9%
561
Not at all likely 29.7%
62
26.0%
76
27.9%
114
25.1%
43
27.3%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
171

1080


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 2.4%
15
5.3%
10
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
32
Likely 17.1%
108
16.4%
31
20.8%
50
25.0%
4
18.0%
193
Not very likely 51.9%
327
54.5%
103
50.8%
122
50.0%
8
52.1%
560
Not at all likely 28.6%
180
23.8%
45
25.4%
61
25.0%
4
27.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
189
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

1075


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
3.8%
15
2.4%
13
3.7%
4
3.0%
32
Likely 21.4%
6
19.8%
79
16.2%
88
16.8%
18
17.7%
191
Not very likely 53.6%
15
52.6%
210
52.8%
287
45.8%
49
52.0%
561
Not at all likely 25.0%
7
23.8%
95
28.7%
156
33.6%
36
27.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
399
100.0%
544
100.0%
107

1078


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.9%
6
3.1%
11
2.9%
14
1.3%
1
3.0%
32
Likely 19.1%
29
20.2%
71
17.3%
83
8.8%
7
17.8%
190
Not very likely 50.0%
76
52.6%
185
52.0%
250
51.3%
41
51.8%
552
Not at all likely 27.0%
41
24.1%
85
27.9%
134
38.8%
31
27.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
352
100.0%
481
100.0%
80

1065


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.0%
31
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
32
Likely 17.5%
180
30.8%
4
17.1%
6
17.6%
190
Not very likely 51.7%
532
53.8%
7
62.9%
22
52.0%
561
Not at all likely 27.9%
287
15.4%
2
17.1%
6
27.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1078