Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7SPORT

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: take part in sports
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 16 1.5% 1.5% -2.76
Likely 224 20.8% 22.3% -1.41
Not very likely 530 49.2% 71.4% -.06
Not at all likely 308 28.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.5%
16
Likely 9.8%
22
23.7%
202
20.8%
224
Not very likely 49.3%
111
49.0%
417
49.1%
528
Not at all likely 40.9%
92
25.4%
216
28.6%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
851

1076


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 1.6%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
Likely 21.6%
206
14.9%
18
20.9%
224
Not very likely 49.4%
470
47.9%
58
49.2%
528
Not at all likely 27.4%
261
36.4%
44
28.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
121

1073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
2.4%
4
1.5%
16
Likely 18.4%
38
18.3%
53
23.6%
96
21.8%
37
20.9%
224
Not very likely 46.4%
96
52.8%
153
46.6%
189
52.4%
89
49.1%
527
Not at all likely 33.3%
69
27.9%
81
28.6%
116
23.5%
40
28.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
290
100.0%
406
100.0%
170

1073


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Likely 20.6%
129
24.3%
46
18.1%
43
26.7%
4
20.8%
222
Not very likely 48.6%
304
43.9%
83
54.2%
129
53.3%
8
49.1%
524
Not at all likely 28.8%
180
31.7%
60
26.5%
63
20.0%
3
28.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
189
100.0%
238
100.0%
15

1067


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.4%
13
0.9%
1
1.5%
16
Likely 10.7%
3
16.7%
66
23.8%
129
24.3%
26
20.9%
224
Not very likely 53.6%
15
51.9%
205
47.9%
259
43.9%
47
49.1%
526
Not at all likely 35.7%
10
30.9%
122
25.9%
140
30.8%
33
28.5%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
395
100.0%
541
100.0%
107

1071


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 2.0%
3
2.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Likely 26.5%
39
22.2%
78
18.2%
87
18.8%
15
20.7%
219
Not very likely 49.7%
73
50.3%
177
50.3%
241
40.0%
32
49.4%
523
Not at all likely 21.8%
32
25.6%
90
30.5%
146
41.3%
33
28.4%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
352
100.0%
479
100.0%
80

1058


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
16
Likely 21.0%
215
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
20.8%
223
Not very likely 49.0%
501
69.2%
9
45.7%
16
49.1%
526
Not at all likely 28.5%
292
30.8%
4
28.6%
10
28.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1071