Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7CHORE

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: do household chores
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 62 5.7% 5.7% -1.99
Likely 590 54.1% 59.8% -.59
Not very likely 357 32.8% 92.6% .82
Not at all likely 81 7.4% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 8.3%
19
5.0%
43
5.7%
62
Likely 49.6%
114
55.5%
476
54.2%
590
Not very likely 30.9%
71
33.1%
284
32.6%
355
Not at all likely 11.3%
26
6.4%
55
7.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
858

1088


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 5.4%
52
8.1%
10
5.7%
62
Likely 55.0%
529
48.4%
60
54.3%
589
Not very likely 32.6%
313
33.9%
42
32.7%
355
Not at all likely 7.0%
67
9.7%
12
7.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
124

1085


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 4.3%
9
5.1%
15
6.1%
25
7.1%
12
5.6%
61
Likely 55.5%
116
52.7%
156
56.8%
233
49.4%
84
54.3%
589
Not very likely 33.5%
70
35.8%
106
29.3%
120
34.7%
59
32.7%
355
Not at all likely 6.7%
14
6.4%
19
7.8%
32
8.8%
15
7.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
296
100.0%
410
100.0%
170

1085


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.2%
33
6.8%
13
6.8%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
62
Likely 54.1%
346
56.3%
107
52.5%
124
60.0%
9
54.3%
586
Not very likely 31.8%
203
31.6%
60
35.6%
84
26.7%
4
32.5%
351
Not at all likely 8.9%
57
5.3%
10
5.1%
12
13.3%
2
7.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
15

1080


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 14.8%
4
4.5%
18
6.0%
33
5.7%
6
5.6%
61
Likely 51.9%
14
57.0%
228
54.5%
300
44.8%
47
54.4%
589
Not very likely 22.2%
6
30.8%
123
32.7%
180
41.0%
43
32.5%
352
Not at all likely 11.1%
3
7.8%
31
6.7%
37
8.6%
9
7.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
400
100.0%
550
100.0%
105

1082


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
7
6.1%
22
6.3%
30
3.8%
3
5.8%
62
Likely 59.1%
88
57.6%
208
51.0%
245
48.8%
39
54.2%
580
Not very likely 28.9%
43
29.1%
105
36.5%
175
30.0%
24
32.4%
347
Not at all likely 7.4%
11
7.2%
26
6.3%
30
17.5%
14
7.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
361
100.0%
480
100.0%
80

1070


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.6%
58
7.7%
1
8.8%
3
5.7%
62
Likely 54.2%
562
46.2%
6
52.9%
18
54.1%
586
Not very likely 32.9%
341
30.8%
4
29.4%
10
32.8%
355
Not at all likely 7.2%
75
15.4%
2
8.8%
3
7.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1083