Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7CHRCH

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: participate in church
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 154 14.2% 14.2% -1.68
Likely 492 45.3% 59.5% -.41
Not very likely 377 34.7% 94.3% .87
Not at all likely 62 5.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 19.0%
44
12.8%
109
14.1%
153
Likely 37.9%
88
47.5%
404
45.4%
492
Not very likely 35.8%
83
34.4%
293
34.7%
376
Not at all likely 7.3%
17
5.3%
45
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
851

1083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 13.3%
127
19.8%
25
14.1%
152
Likely 46.3%
442
38.1%
48
45.4%
490
Not very likely 34.7%
331
35.7%
45
34.8%
376
Not at all likely 5.7%
54
6.3%
8
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
126

1080


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 16.2%
34
13.7%
40
14.2%
58
12.4%
21
14.2%
153
Likely 42.4%
89
47.4%
138
44.3%
181
48.8%
83
45.5%
491
Not very likely 36.7%
77
31.6%
92
36.9%
151
32.4%
55
34.7%
375
Not at all likely 4.8%
10
7.2%
21
4.6%
19
6.5%
11
5.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
291
100.0%
409
100.0%
170

1080


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.1%
83
14.2%
27
17.7%
42
6.7%
1
14.2%
153
Likely 42.3%
268
44.2%
84
54.9%
130
60.0%
9
45.7%
491
Not very likely 38.1%
241
35.3%
67
24.9%
59
20.0%
3
34.4%
370
Not at all likely 6.5%
41
6.3%
12
2.5%
6
13.3%
2
5.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
190
100.0%
237
100.0%
15

1075


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
6
15.5%
62
12.7%
69
15.2%
16
14.2%
153
Likely 35.7%
10
50.8%
203
42.9%
234
41.0%
43
45.5%
490
Not very likely 35.7%
10
29.8%
119
38.0%
207
37.1%
39
34.8%
375
Not at all likely 7.1%
2
4.0%
16
6.4%
35
6.7%
7
5.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
400
100.0%
545
100.0%
105

1078


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.0%
18
12.1%
43
15.6%
75
19.0%
15
14.2%
151
Likely 43.3%
65
44.7%
159
45.0%
216
51.9%
41
45.2%
481
Not very likely 35.3%
53
37.6%
134
34.2%
164
26.6%
21
34.9%
372
Not at all likely 9.3%
14
5.6%
20
5.2%
25
2.5%
2
5.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
356
100.0%
480
100.0%
79

1065


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.9%
143
23.1%
3
17.1%
6
14.1%
152
Likely 45.3%
467
53.8%
7
40.0%
14
45.3%
488
Not very likely 35.0%
361
15.4%
2
37.1%
13
34.9%
376
Not at all likely 5.7%
59
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
5.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1078