Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNREJUV

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: rejuvenating your spirits?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 505 45.2% 45.2% -.95
Likely 477 42.7% 87.8% .44
Not too likely 119 10.6% 98.5% 1.82
Not at all likely 17 1.5% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 43.9%
105
45.5%
399
45.2%
504
Likely 41.8%
100
42.9%
376
42.7%
476
Not too likely 12.6%
30
10.1%
89
10.7%
119
Not at all likely 1.7%
4
1.5%
13
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
877

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 45.6%
447
41.7%
55
45.1%
502
Likely 42.4%
416
44.7%
59
42.7%
475
Not too likely 10.5%
103
12.1%
16
10.7%
119
Not at all likely 1.5%
15
1.5%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
132

1113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 48.6%
105
48.4%
149
42.7%
179
41.8%
71
45.3%
504
Likely 39.8%
86
40.3%
124
43.2%
181
48.8%
83
42.6%
474
Not too likely 9.3%
20
10.4%
32
12.4%
52
8.2%
14
10.6%
118
Not at all likely 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1113


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 43.8%
285
45.7%
90
49.0%
119
43.8%
7
45.3%
501
Likely 43.0%
280
39.6%
78
44.4%
108
37.5%
6
42.6%
472
Not too likely 11.5%
75
13.2%
26
5.3%
13
18.8%
3
10.6%
117
Not at all likely 1.7%
11
1.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
197
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 35.5%
11
47.9%
197
44.4%
248
43.1%
47
45.3%
503
Likely 41.9%
13
42.1%
173
42.4%
237
45.0%
49
42.5%
472
Not too likely 19.4%
6
8.5%
35
12.3%
69
8.3%
9
10.7%
119
Not at all likely 3.2%
1
1.5%
6
0.9%
5
3.7%
4
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 37.9%
58
41.2%
152
49.5%
243
49.4%
42
45.1%
495
Likely 48.4%
74
41.5%
153
41.3%
203
43.5%
37
42.5%
467
Not too likely 12.4%
19
15.7%
58
7.3%
36
7.1%
6
10.8%
119
Not at all likely 1.3%
2
1.6%
6
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
369
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1098


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 44.2%
469
84.6%
11
62.9%
22
45.2%
502
Likely 43.5%
462
15.4%
2
25.7%
9
42.6%
473
Not too likely 10.8%
115
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
10.6%
118
Not at all likely 1.5%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1110