Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7PRAY

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: pray or meditate
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 155 14.2% 14.2% -1.71
Likely 496 45.5% 59.8% -.4
Not very likely 394 36.2% 96% .92
Not at all likely 44 4% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 23.3%
54
11.8%
101
14.3%
155
Likely 48.7%
113
44.6%
381
45.4%
494
Not very likely 26.3%
61
38.9%
333
36.2%
394
Not at all likely 1.7%
4
4.7%
40
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
855

1087


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
131
17.5%
22
14.1%
153
Likely 45.4%
435
46.8%
59
45.6%
494
Not very likely 36.7%
352
33.3%
42
36.3%
394
Not at all likely 4.2%
40
2.4%
3
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
126

1084


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 14.8%
31
14.9%
44
13.2%
54
15.3%
26
14.3%
155
Likely 47.1%
99
44.4%
131
45.5%
186
45.3%
77
45.5%
493
Not very likely 32.9%
69
36.3%
107
38.1%
156
35.9%
61
36.3%
393
Not at all likely 5.2%
11
4.4%
13
3.2%
13
3.5%
6
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
295
100.0%
409
100.0%
170

1084


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.8%
81
15.1%
29
17.9%
43
6.7%
1
14.3%
154
Likely 43.4%
274
44.3%
85
52.9%
127
40.0%
6
45.6%
492
Not very likely 38.9%
246
37.0%
71
27.5%
66
46.7%
7
36.1%
390
Not at all likely 4.9%
31
3.6%
7
1.7%
4
6.7%
1
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
192
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

1079


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.9%
5
15.5%
62
12.4%
68
18.7%
20
14.3%
155
Likely 53.6%
15
49.5%
198
42.8%
234
42.1%
45
45.5%
492
Not very likely 28.6%
8
33.3%
133
39.3%
215
33.6%
36
36.2%
392
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
5.5%
30
5.6%
6
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
400
100.0%
547
100.0%
107

1082


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 23.3%
35
12.6%
45
12.4%
60
17.7%
14
14.4%
154
Likely 44.7%
67
49.2%
176
44.4%
214
34.2%
27
45.3%
484
Not very likely 28.0%
42
35.2%
126
38.2%
184
44.3%
35
36.2%
387
Not at all likely 4.0%
6
3.1%
11
5.0%
24
3.8%
3
4.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
358
100.0%
482
100.0%
79

1069


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.6%
141
38.5%
5
20.0%
7
14.1%
153
Likely 45.6%
471
38.5%
5
45.7%
16
45.5%
492
Not very likely 36.6%
378
23.1%
3
34.3%
12
36.3%
393
Not at all likely 4.3%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1082