Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7BIBLE

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: read the Bible or devotional literature
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 139 12.8% 12.8% -1.78
Likely 473 43.6% 56.4% -.47
Not very likely 421 38.8% 95.1% .84
Not at all likely 53 4.9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 16.0%
37
12.0%
102
12.8%
139
Likely 43.7%
101
43.4%
370
43.5%
471
Not very likely 36.4%
84
39.5%
337
38.8%
421
Not at all likely 3.9%
9
5.2%
44
4.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
853

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 12.0%
115
17.5%
22
12.7%
137
Likely 43.9%
419
41.3%
52
43.6%
471
Not very likely 39.1%
373
38.1%
48
38.9%
421
Not at all likely 5.0%
48
3.2%
4
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
126

1081


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 13.4%
28
13.9%
41
11.8%
48
12.4%
21
12.8%
138
Likely 42.1%
88
43.9%
129
44.9%
183
41.2%
70
43.5%
470
Not very likely 38.3%
80
37.1%
109
39.2%
160
42.4%
72
38.9%
421
Not at all likely 6.2%
13
5.1%
15
4.2%
17
4.1%
7
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
294
100.0%
408
100.0%
170

1081


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.3%
65
13.6%
26
20.0%
48
0.0%
0
12.9%
139
Likely 40.0%
252
42.4%
81
54.2%
130
33.3%
5
43.5%
468
Not very likely 43.7%
275
39.8%
76
23.8%
57
60.0%
9
38.8%
417
Not at all likely 6.0%
38
4.2%
8
2.1%
5
6.7%
1
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
191
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

1076


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 25.0%
7
14.4%
58
10.6%
58
15.4%
16
12.9%
139
Likely 42.9%
12
47.5%
191
40.6%
221
42.3%
44
43.4%
468
Not very likely 32.1%
9
35.1%
141
42.4%
231
37.5%
39
38.9%
420
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
6.4%
35
4.8%
5
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
402
100.0%
545
100.0%
104

1079


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.8%
27
13.2%
47
11.7%
56
11.4%
9
13.0%
139
Likely 42.8%
65
45.1%
160
42.7%
205
40.5%
32
43.3%
462
Not very likely 34.2%
52
37.5%
133
40.2%
193
43.0%
34
38.6%
412
Not at all likely 5.3%
8
4.2%
15
5.4%
26
5.1%
4
5.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
355
100.0%
480
100.0%
79

1066


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.3%
127
38.5%
5
20.0%
7
12.9%
139
Likely 43.1%
444
46.2%
6
48.6%
17
43.3%
467
Not very likely 39.5%
407
15.4%
2
31.4%
11
38.9%
420
Not at all likely 5.1%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1079