Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7VISIT

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: visit with family/friends
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 124 11.4% 11.4% -1.81
Likely 651 59.8% 71.2% -.3
Not very likely 285 26.2% 97.3% 1.2
Not at all likely 29 2.7% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 18.3%
42
9.6%
82
11.4%
124
Likely 61.3%
141
59.3%
508
59.7%
649
Not very likely 18.7%
43
28.2%
242
26.2%
285
Not at all likely 1.7%
4
2.9%
25
2.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
857

1087


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 10.8%
104
16.1%
20
11.4%
124
Likely 60.4%
580
54.0%
67
59.7%
647
Not very likely 26.3%
252
26.6%
33
26.3%
285
Not at all likely 2.5%
24
3.2%
4
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
124

1084


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
25
9.5%
28
11.2%
46
14.3%
24
11.3%
123
Likely 57.3%
121
59.7%
176
60.2%
247
61.9%
104
59.8%
648
Not very likely 28.0%
59
28.5%
84
26.3%
108
20.2%
34
26.3%
285
Not at all likely 2.8%
6
2.4%
7
2.2%
9
3.6%
6
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
295
100.0%
410
100.0%
168

1084


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.6%
74
11.1%
21
11.8%
28
0.0%
0
11.4%
123
Likely 61.4%
392
54.5%
103
58.6%
139
80.0%
12
59.9%
646
Not very likely 24.3%
155
31.2%
59
27.4%
65
20.0%
3
26.1%
282
Not at all likely 2.7%
17
3.2%
6
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
189
100.0%
237
100.0%
15

1079


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
6
10.5%
42
11.3%
62
13.2%
14
11.5%
124
Likely 64.3%
18
57.5%
230
60.4%
331
63.2%
67
59.7%
646
Not very likely 7.1%
2
29.5%
118
26.1%
143
20.8%
22
26.3%
285
Not at all likely 7.1%
2
2.5%
10
2.2%
12
2.8%
3
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
400
100.0%
548
100.0%
106

1082


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.7%
25
10.6%
38
10.4%
50
11.4%
9
11.4%
122
Likely 56.7%
85
59.2%
213
61.3%
294
59.5%
47
59.8%
639
Not very likely 23.3%
35
28.1%
101
26.3%
126
22.8%
18
26.2%
280
Not at all likely 3.3%
5
2.2%
8
2.1%
10
6.3%
5
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
360
100.0%
480
100.0%
79

1069


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.4%
118
15.4%
2
8.6%
3
11.4%
123
Likely 59.9%
619
53.8%
7
57.1%
20
59.7%
646
Not very likely 26.1%
270
15.4%
2
34.3%
12
26.2%
284
Not at all likely 2.6%
27
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1082