Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7ALONE

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: spend quiet time alone
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 210 19.1% 19.1% -1.5
Likely 615 56% 75.1% -.12
Not very likely 241 21.9% 97% 1.26
Not at all likely 33 3% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 32.3%
76
15.5%
134
19.1%
210
Likely 48.9%
115
57.9%
499
56.0%
614
Not very likely 16.6%
39
23.3%
201
21.9%
240
Not at all likely 2.1%
5
3.2%
28
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
862

1097


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 17.7%
171
29.1%
37
19.0%
208
Likely 57.1%
552
48.8%
62
56.1%
614
Not very likely 22.0%
213
21.3%
27
21.9%
240
Not at all likely 3.2%
31
0.8%
1
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
127

1094


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 21.3%
45
16.3%
49
18.7%
77
22.8%
39
19.2%
210
Likely 55.9%
118
59.7%
179
54.9%
226
52.0%
89
55.9%
612
Not very likely 19.0%
40
22.7%
68
22.6%
93
22.8%
39
21.9%
240
Not at all likely 3.8%
8
1.3%
4
3.9%
16
2.3%
4
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
300
100.0%
412
100.0%
171

1094


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.2%
129
22.4%
43
14.9%
36
13.3%
2
19.3%
210
Likely 56.1%
359
53.1%
102
57.4%
139
66.7%
10
56.0%
610
Not very likely 20.9%
134
20.8%
40
25.2%
61
13.3%
2
21.8%
237
Not at all likely 2.8%
18
3.6%
7
2.5%
6
6.7%
1
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
192
100.0%
242
100.0%
15

1089


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
6
18.0%
73
18.8%
104
24.5%
26
19.2%
209
Likely 64.3%
18
57.0%
231
54.9%
303
56.6%
60
56.1%
612
Not very likely 14.3%
4
22.5%
91
22.8%
126
17.0%
18
21.9%
239
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
3.4%
19
1.9%
2
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
405
100.0%
552
100.0%
106

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 25.7%
39
19.1%
69
18.0%
87
13.6%
11
19.1%
206
Likely 44.1%
67
58.0%
210
58.7%
284
56.8%
46
56.3%
607
Not very likely 26.3%
40
20.4%
74
20.2%
98
25.9%
21
21.6%
233
Not at all likely 3.9%
6
2.5%
9
3.1%
15
3.7%
3
3.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
362
100.0%
484
100.0%
81

1079


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.2%
200
53.8%
7
5.7%
2
19.1%
209
Likely 55.7%
582
38.5%
5
68.6%
24
56.0%
611
Not very likely 22.0%
230
7.7%
1
22.9%
8
21.9%
239
Not at all likely 3.1%
32
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1092