Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7MUSIC

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: listen to music
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 127 11.6% 11.6% -1.77
Likely 516 47.3% 58.9% -.47
Not very likely 381 34.9% 93.8% .84
Not at all likely 68 6.2% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 16.9%
39
10.2%
88
11.7%
127
Likely 46.3%
107
47.4%
407
47.2%
514
Not very likely 31.6%
73
35.9%
308
35.0%
381
Not at all likely 5.2%
12
6.5%
56
6.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
859

1090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 10.7%
103
17.6%
22
11.5%
125
Likely 47.1%
453
48.8%
61
47.3%
514
Not very likely 36.2%
348
26.4%
33
35.1%
381
Not at all likely 6.0%
58
7.2%
9
6.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
125

1087


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 10.5%
22
9.1%
27
12.7%
52
15.4%
26
11.7%
127
Likely 48.1%
101
52.9%
157
46.5%
191
37.9%
64
47.2%
513
Not very likely 35.2%
74
32.7%
97
34.5%
142
39.6%
67
35.0%
380
Not at all likely 6.2%
13
5.4%
16
6.3%
26
7.1%
12
6.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
297
100.0%
411
100.0%
169

1087


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.8%
81
12.1%
23
8.7%
21
13.3%
2
11.7%
127
Likely 48.8%
310
44.7%
85
45.0%
109
46.7%
7
47.2%
511
Not very likely 32.6%
207
36.3%
69
39.3%
95
33.3%
5
34.8%
376
Not at all likely 5.8%
37
6.8%
13
7.0%
17
6.7%
1
6.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
190
100.0%
242
100.0%
15

1082


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.2%
5
11.7%
47
11.1%
61
13.3%
14
11.7%
127
Likely 55.2%
16
49.5%
199
45.0%
247
46.7%
49
47.1%
511
Not very likely 20.7%
6
32.3%
130
37.2%
204
38.1%
40
35.0%
380
Not at all likely 6.9%
2
6.5%
26
6.7%
37
1.9%
2
6.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
402
100.0%
549
100.0%
105

1085


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.0%
18
10.0%
36
11.4%
55
18.5%
15
11.6%
124
Likely 44.7%
67
43.7%
157
49.6%
239
49.4%
40
46.9%
503
Not very likely 33.3%
50
39.6%
142
34.2%
165
27.2%
22
35.4%
379
Not at all likely 10.0%
15
6.7%
24
4.8%
23
4.9%
4
6.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
359
100.0%
482
100.0%
81

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
119
38.5%
5
8.6%
3
11.7%
127
Likely 46.8%
485
46.2%
6
54.3%
19
47.0%
510
Not very likely 35.3%
366
15.4%
2
34.3%
12
35.0%
380
Not at all likely 6.5%
67
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1085