Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7SLEEP

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: sleep/nap/rest
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 183 16.8% 16.8% -1.59
Likely 486 44.5% 61.3% -.34
Not very likely 367 33.6% 95% .92
Not at all likely 55 5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 30.0%
69
13.3%
114
16.8%
183
Likely 38.7%
89
46.1%
396
44.5%
485
Not very likely 28.7%
66
34.9%
300
33.6%
366
Not at all likely 2.6%
6
5.7%
49
5.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
859

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
149
25.6%
32
16.7%
181
Likely 45.7%
439
36.0%
45
44.6%
484
Not very likely 33.6%
323
34.4%
43
33.7%
366
Not at all likely 5.2%
50
4.0%
5
5.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
125

1086


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 17.6%
37
17.2%
51
17.5%
72
13.1%
22
16.8%
182
Likely 41.0%
86
47.6%
141
45.1%
186
42.3%
71
44.6%
484
Not very likely 34.8%
73
30.4%
90
34.0%
140
36.9%
62
33.6%
365
Not at all likely 6.7%
14
4.7%
14
3.4%
14
7.7%
13
5.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
296
100.0%
412
100.0%
168

1086


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.4%
117
15.3%
29
14.5%
35
13.3%
2
16.9%
183
Likely 45.0%
286
47.1%
89
41.3%
100
53.3%
8
44.7%
483
Not very likely 31.2%
198
34.4%
65
38.8%
94
26.7%
4
33.4%
361
Not at all likely 5.4%
34
3.2%
6
5.4%
13
6.7%
1
5.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
189
100.0%
242
100.0%
15

1081


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 25.0%
7
17.6%
71
16.5%
90
12.1%
13
16.7%
181
Likely 50.0%
14
43.9%
177
45.0%
245
44.9%
48
44.7%
484
Not very likely 17.9%
5
34.2%
138
32.8%
179
38.3%
41
33.5%
363
Not at all likely 7.1%
2
4.2%
17
5.7%
31
4.7%
5
5.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
403
100.0%
545
100.0%
107

1083


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 27.0%
41
17.7%
64
13.6%
65
13.8%
11
16.9%
181
Likely 33.6%
51
50.3%
182
43.8%
209
40.0%
32
44.3%
474
Not very likely 34.2%
52
26.8%
97
37.7%
180
40.0%
32
33.7%
361
Not at all likely 5.3%
8
5.2%
19
4.8%
23
6.3%
5
5.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
362
100.0%
477
100.0%
80

1071


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 17.1%
177
30.8%
4
2.9%
1
16.8%
182
Likely 44.4%
460
23.1%
3
57.1%
20
44.6%
483
Not very likely 33.5%
347
46.2%
6
31.4%
11
33.6%
364
Not at all likely 5.0%
52
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
5.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1084