Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7HOBBY

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: take up or pursue a hobby/personal enrichment
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 117 10.7% 10.7% -1.82
Likely 488 44.7% 55.5% -.53
Not very likely 406 37.2% 92.7% .76
Not at all likely 80 7.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 15.9%
37
9.3%
80
10.7%
117
Likely 42.7%
99
45.2%
387
44.6%
486
Not very likely 36.2%
84
37.6%
322
37.3%
406
Not at all likely 5.2%
12
7.9%
68
7.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
857

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 10.5%
101
12.8%
16
10.8%
117
Likely 44.1%
424
48.8%
61
44.7%
485
Not very likely 38.6%
371
27.2%
34
37.3%
405
Not at all likely 6.8%
65
11.2%
14
7.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
125

1086


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 12.4%
26
11.2%
33
9.7%
40
10.6%
18
10.8%
117
Likely 39.5%
83
46.6%
137
48.1%
198
38.8%
66
44.6%
484
Not very likely 38.1%
80
37.4%
110
35.2%
145
41.8%
71
37.4%
406
Not at all likely 10.0%
21
4.8%
14
7.0%
29
8.8%
15
7.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
294
100.0%
412
100.0%
170

1086


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.9%
63
13.7%
26
11.3%
27
0.0%
0
10.7%
116
Likely 45.5%
290
46.3%
88
40.2%
96
60.0%
9
44.7%
483
Not very likely 37.8%
241
30.5%
58
42.3%
101
26.7%
4
37.4%
404
Not at all likely 6.8%
43
9.5%
18
6.3%
15
13.3%
2
7.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
190
100.0%
239
100.0%
15

1081


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
1
11.2%
45
10.8%
59
10.2%
11
10.7%
116
Likely 60.7%
17
42.7%
172
45.0%
245
46.3%
50
44.7%
484
Not very likely 25.0%
7
38.2%
154
37.7%
205
36.1%
39
37.4%
405
Not at all likely 10.7%
3
7.9%
32
6.4%
35
7.4%
8
7.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
403
100.0%
544
100.0%
108

1083


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.6%
25
7.0%
25
11.6%
56
12.3%
10
10.8%
116
Likely 39.7%
60
45.5%
163
45.1%
217
40.7%
33
44.2%
473
Not very likely 36.4%
55
38.8%
139
37.0%
178
38.3%
31
37.6%
403
Not at all likely 7.3%
11
8.7%
31
6.2%
30
8.6%
7
7.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
358
100.0%
481
100.0%
81

1071


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.0%
114
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
10.7%
116
Likely 44.6%
462
38.5%
5
52.9%
18
44.7%
485
Not very likely 37.4%
388
38.5%
5
32.4%
11
37.3%
404
Not at all likely 7.0%
73
15.4%
2
11.8%
4
7.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1084