Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7CLTRL

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: attend plays, concerts, or other cultural events
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 69 6.4% 6.4% -2.14
Likely 398 36.7% 43.1% -.8
Not very likely 512 47.2% 90.3% .53
Not at all likely 105 9.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 10.0%
23
5.4%
46
6.4%
69
Likely 46.3%
106
34.0%
290
36.6%
396
Not very likely 38.9%
89
49.6%
423
47.3%
512
Not at all likely 4.8%
11
11.0%
94
9.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
853

1082


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 6.4%
61
6.5%
8
6.4%
69
Likely 35.3%
337
47.2%
58
36.6%
395
Not very likely 48.4%
463
39.8%
49
47.5%
512
Not at all likely 9.9%
95
6.5%
8
9.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
123

1079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 7.6%
16
6.2%
18
5.6%
23
7.1%
12
6.4%
69
Likely 38.1%
80
37.0%
108
35.0%
143
37.5%
63
36.5%
394
Not very likely 43.8%
92
49.0%
143
49.9%
204
43.5%
73
47.5%
512
Not at all likely 10.5%
22
7.9%
23
9.5%
39
11.9%
20
9.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
292
100.0%
409
100.0%
168

1079


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.4%
47
5.3%
10
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.4%
69
Likely 40.3%
255
37.2%
70
25.1%
60
46.7%
7
36.5%
392
Not very likely 44.5%
281
46.3%
87
56.1%
134
53.3%
8
47.5%
510
Not at all likely 7.8%
49
11.2%
21
13.8%
33
0.0%
0
9.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
188
100.0%
239
100.0%
15

1074


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
1
6.8%
27
6.8%
37
3.7%
4
6.4%
69
Likely 53.6%
15
32.3%
129
38.7%
210
39.3%
42
36.8%
396
Not very likely 28.6%
8
50.5%
202
45.6%
247
48.6%
52
47.3%
509
Not at all likely 14.3%
4
10.5%
42
8.9%
48
8.4%
9
9.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
400
100.0%
542
100.0%
107

1077


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.4%
8
5.0%
18
6.7%
32
12.3%
10
6.4%
68
Likely 33.6%
50
30.3%
108
41.3%
197
40.7%
33
36.5%
388
Not very likely 50.3%
75
54.1%
193
43.2%
206
37.0%
30
47.4%
504
Not at all likely 10.7%
16
10.6%
38
8.8%
42
9.9%
8
9.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
357
100.0%
477
100.0%
81

1064


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 6.3%
65
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
6.3%
68
Likely 36.5%
376
61.5%
8
28.6%
10
36.6%
394
Not very likely 47.4%
488
23.1%
3
54.3%
19
47.4%
510
Not at all likely 9.7%
100
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
9.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1077