Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7READ

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: read for pleasure
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 281 25.6% 25.6% -1.32
Likely 626 57% 82.6% .08
Not very likely 161 14.7% 97.3% 1.48
Not at all likely 30 2.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 42.6%
100
21.0%
181
25.6%
281
Likely 51.1%
120
58.7%
505
57.0%
625
Not very likely 5.1%
12
17.2%
148
14.6%
160
Not at all likely 1.3%
3
3.1%
27
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
861

1096


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 24.4%
236
34.7%
43
25.5%
279
Likely 58.3%
565
47.6%
59
57.1%
624
Not very likely 14.7%
142
14.5%
18
14.6%
160
Not at all likely 2.7%
26
3.2%
4
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
124

1093


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 26.5%
56
29.0%
86
23.9%
99
23.4%
40
25.7%
281
Likely 59.7%
126
52.9%
157
56.0%
232
63.2%
108
57.0%
623
Not very likely 11.4%
24
15.5%
46
17.9%
74
9.4%
16
14.6%
160
Not at all likely 2.4%
5
2.7%
8
2.2%
9
4.1%
7
2.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
297
100.0%
414
100.0%
171

1093


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 27.7%
178
25.1%
48
22.1%
53
13.3%
2
25.8%
281
Likely 58.4%
375
55.5%
106
54.2%
130
60.0%
9
57.0%
620
Not very likely 10.9%
70
17.3%
33
21.3%
51
26.7%
4
14.5%
158
Not at all likely 3.0%
19
2.1%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
191
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

1088


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
6
24.9%
100
26.6%
147
25.9%
28
25.8%
281
Likely 60.7%
17
55.0%
221
58.4%
323
56.5%
61
57.0%
622
Not very likely 10.7%
3
17.4%
70
12.5%
69
16.7%
18
14.7%
160
Not at all likely 7.1%
2
2.7%
11
2.5%
14
0.9%
1
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
402
100.0%
553
100.0%
108

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 25.7%
38
22.4%
81
28.2%
137
24.4%
20
25.6%
276
Likely 53.4%
79
58.3%
211
58.0%
282
51.2%
42
57.0%
614
Not very likely 16.2%
24
15.2%
55
12.8%
62
20.7%
17
14.7%
158
Not at all likely 4.7%
7
4.1%
15
1.0%
5
3.7%
3
2.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
362
100.0%
486
100.0%
82

1078


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 26.0%
271
53.8%
7
5.9%
2
25.7%
280
Likely 57.0%
595
23.1%
3
70.6%
24
57.0%
622
Not very likely 14.5%
151
15.4%
2
17.6%
6
14.6%
159
Not at all likely 2.6%
27
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1091