Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7PPL

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: spend time with people in need
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 52 4.8% 4.8% -2.37
Likely 398 36.6% 41.4% -.89
Not very likely 574 52.8% 94.1% .6
Not at all likely 64 5.9% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 6.1%
14
4.4%
38
4.8%
52
Likely 42.4%
98
35.0%
299
36.6%
397
Not very likely 47.6%
110
54.2%
463
52.8%
573
Not at all likely 3.9%
9
6.4%
55
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
855

1086


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 4.5%
43
7.2%
9
4.8%
52
Likely 36.1%
346
40.8%
51
36.7%
397
Not very likely 53.7%
514
46.4%
58
52.8%
572
Not at all likely 5.7%
55
5.6%
7
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
125

1083


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 4.8%
10
3.8%
11
4.4%
18
7.6%
13
4.8%
52
Likely 36.7%
76
36.9%
108
36.9%
152
35.7%
61
36.7%
397
Not very likely 50.7%
105
52.9%
155
54.4%
224
50.9%
87
52.7%
571
Not at all likely 7.7%
16
6.5%
19
4.4%
18
5.8%
10
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
293
100.0%
412
100.0%
171

1083


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
30
5.8%
11
4.2%
10
6.7%
1
4.8%
52
Likely 34.4%
218
36.6%
70
41.8%
100
46.7%
7
36.6%
395
Not very likely 54.3%
344
52.9%
101
49.0%
117
46.7%
7
52.8%
569
Not at all likely 6.5%
41
4.7%
9
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
5.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
191
100.0%
239
100.0%
15

1078


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.2%
5
4.8%
19
3.8%
21
6.7%
7
4.8%
52
Likely 34.5%
10
41.3%
165
34.6%
189
29.5%
31
36.5%
395
Not very likely 41.4%
12
48.5%
194
56.1%
307
56.2%
59
52.9%
572
Not at all likely 6.9%
2
5.5%
22
5.5%
30
7.6%
8
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
400
100.0%
547
100.0%
105

1081


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.4%
5
2.5%
9
6.0%
29
6.2%
5
4.5%
48
Likely 45.0%
67
32.2%
115
37.0%
178
39.5%
32
36.7%
392
Not very likely 45.0%
67
58.8%
210
51.4%
247
49.4%
40
52.8%
564
Not at all likely 6.7%
10
6.4%
23
5.6%
27
4.9%
4
6.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
357
100.0%
481
100.0%
81

1068


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.4%
45
30.8%
4
8.6%
3
4.8%
52
Likely 36.0%
372
30.8%
4
51.4%
18
36.4%
394
Not very likely 53.6%
554
38.5%
5
34.3%
12
52.8%
571
Not at all likely 6.0%
62
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1081