Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNRETRT

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: retreating from the bustle of the world?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 295 26.4% 26.4% -1.31
Likely 404 36.2% 62.6% -.2
Not too likely 342 30.6% 93.3% .91
Not at all likely 75 6.7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 31.1%
74
25.2%
221
26.5%
295
Likely 27.3%
65
38.7%
339
36.3%
404
Not too likely 31.9%
76
30.1%
264
30.5%
340
Not at all likely 9.7%
23
5.9%
52
6.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
876

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 26.1%
256
28.0%
37
26.4%
293
Likely 36.9%
361
31.8%
42
36.3%
403
Not too likely 30.0%
294
34.8%
46
30.6%
340
Not at all likely 6.9%
68
5.3%
7
6.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
132

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 27.8%
60
29.3%
90
25.6%
107
22.4%
38
26.6%
295
Likely 32.4%
70
32.9%
101
38.0%
159
42.4%
72
36.2%
402
Not too likely 31.9%
69
30.6%
94
29.4%
123
31.2%
53
30.5%
339
Not at all likely 7.9%
17
7.2%
22
6.9%
29
4.1%
7
6.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
307
100.0%
418
100.0%
170

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 26.7%
173
25.9%
51
27.5%
67
12.5%
2
26.5%
293
Likely 35.3%
229
35.0%
69
40.2%
98
31.3%
5
36.3%
401
Not too likely 31.2%
202
31.5%
62
27.0%
66
43.8%
7
30.5%
337
Not at all likely 6.8%
44
7.6%
15
5.3%
13
12.5%
2
6.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 22.6%
7
25.4%
104
27.2%
152
29.4%
32
26.6%
295
Likely 25.8%
8
36.1%
148
36.2%
202
40.4%
44
36.3%
402
Not too likely 45.2%
14
33.4%
137
28.9%
161
23.9%
26
30.5%
338
Not at all likely 6.5%
2
5.1%
21
7.7%
43
6.4%
7
6.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 22.2%
34
25.3%
93
29.9%
147
20.2%
17
26.6%
291
Likely 28.8%
44
35.9%
132
36.5%
179
45.2%
38
35.9%
393
Not too likely 40.5%
62
33.2%
122
26.1%
128
29.8%
25
30.7%
337
Not at all likely 8.5%
13
5.7%
21
7.5%
37
4.8%
4
6.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
368
100.0%
491
100.0%
84

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 25.9%
275
50.0%
6
34.3%
12
26.4%
293
Likely 36.5%
387
33.3%
4
34.3%
12
36.4%
403
Not too likely 30.9%
328
16.7%
2
22.9%
8
30.5%
338
Not at all likely 6.7%
71
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
6.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1108