Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7EXERC

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: exercise
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 139 12.8% 12.8% -1.75
Likely 530 48.6% 61.4% -.41
Not very likely 372 34.1% 95.5% .93
Not at all likely 49 4.5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 16.5%
38
11.8%
101
12.8%
139
Likely 47.2%
109
48.9%
419
48.5%
528
Not very likely 31.6%
73
34.9%
299
34.2%
372
Not at all likely 4.8%
11
4.4%
38
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
857

1088


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 12.3%
118
16.1%
20
12.7%
138
Likely 49.5%
476
40.3%
50
48.5%
526
Not very likely 34.0%
327
36.3%
45
34.3%
372
Not at all likely 4.2%
40
7.3%
9
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
124

1085


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 12.0%
25
11.9%
35
13.6%
56
13.0%
22
12.7%
138
Likely 47.8%
100
47.3%
139
50.1%
207
47.9%
81
48.6%
527
Not very likely 34.4%
72
36.7%
108
33.7%
139
30.8%
52
34.2%
371
Not at all likely 5.7%
12
4.1%
12
2.7%
11
8.3%
14
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
294
100.0%
413
100.0%
169

1085


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
87
12.0%
23
11.8%
28
0.0%
0
12.8%
138
Likely 48.7%
310
46.1%
88
50.0%
119
53.3%
8
48.6%
525
Not very likely 33.3%
212
34.0%
65
35.3%
84
46.7%
7
34.1%
368
Not at all likely 4.2%
27
7.9%
15
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
191
100.0%
238
100.0%
15

1080


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
1
9.7%
39
15.3%
84
14.2%
15
12.8%
139
Likely 53.6%
15
44.6%
179
50.0%
274
53.8%
57
48.5%
525
Not very likely 32.1%
9
40.9%
164
31.0%
170
27.4%
29
34.3%
372
Not at all likely 10.7%
3
4.7%
19
3.6%
20
4.7%
5
4.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
401
100.0%
548
100.0%
106

1083


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 18.9%
28
13.9%
50
10.9%
52
7.3%
6
12.7%
136
Likely 48.0%
71
51.2%
185
47.8%
229
41.5%
34
48.5%
519
Not very likely 25.7%
38
31.3%
113
37.4%
179
45.1%
37
34.3%
367
Not at all likely 7.4%
11
3.6%
13
4.0%
19
6.1%
5
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
361
100.0%
479
100.0%
82

1070


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.7%
132
23.1%
3
8.8%
3
12.7%
138
Likely 48.6%
504
38.5%
5
47.1%
16
48.5%
525
Not very likely 34.1%
353
30.8%
4
41.2%
14
34.3%
371
Not at all likely 4.5%
47
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1083