Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HR7OTHER

All of us are limited by the number of hours in the day. Suppose, as a thought exercise, that the day were suddenly extended by one hour, to 25 hours, so that, in turn, each of us had an additional seven hours per week to use as we saw fit. How would you use the extra seven hours? To answer, indicate how likely it is that you would use a significant portion of that additional time to: other (specify)
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 23 37.7% 37.7% -1.11
Likely 8 13.1% 50.8% -.27
Not very likely 17 27.9% 78.7% .56
Not at all likely 13 21.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 33.3%
4
38.8%
19
37.7%
23
Likely 8.3%
1
14.3%
7
13.1%
8
Not very likely 41.7%
5
24.5%
12
27.9%
17
Not at all likely 16.7%
2
22.4%
11
21.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
49

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 37.9%
22
33.3%
1
37.7%
23
Likely 13.8%
8
0.0%
0
13.1%
8
Not very likely 29.3%
17
0.0%
0
27.9%
17
Not at all likely 19.0%
11
66.7%
2
21.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
3

61


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 38.5%
5
28.6%
4
50.0%
13
14.3%
1
38.3%
23
Likely 7.7%
1
14.3%
2
11.5%
3
28.6%
2
13.3%
8
Not very likely 38.5%
5
35.7%
5
19.2%
5
28.6%
2
28.3%
17
Not at all likely 15.4%
2
21.4%
3
19.2%
5
28.6%
2
20.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
7

60


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 37.8%
17
25.0%
1
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
37.7%
23
Likely 17.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.1%
8
Not very likely 26.7%
12
25.0%
1
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
27.9%
17
Not at all likely 17.8%
8
50.0%
2
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
21.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

61


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
59.1%
13
29.0%
9
16.7%
1
38.3%
23
Likely 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
19.4%
6
16.7%
1
13.3%
8
Not very likely 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
35.5%
11
33.3%
2
28.3%
17
Not at all likely 100.0%
1
18.2%
4
16.1%
5
33.3%
2
20.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

60


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 30.8%
4
38.9%
7
40.0%
10
50.0%
2
38.3%
23
Likely 7.7%
1
16.7%
3
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
13.3%
8
Not very likely 38.5%
5
22.2%
4
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
28.3%
17
Not at all likely 23.1%
3
22.2%
4
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
20.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

60


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 37.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
22
Likely 13.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
8
Not very likely 27.6%
16
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.3%
17
Not at all likely 20.7%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

60