Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAWRELIG

Would you favor or oppose laws that would: require employers to allow people to take a particular day off each week for religious reasons?
  1) Yes, definitely favor
  2) Yes, generally favor
  3) Yes, somewhat favor
  4) No, generally not favor
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely favor 337 30.2% 30.2% -1.16
Yes, generally favor 305 27.3% 57.5% -.36
Yes, somewhat favor 153 13.7% 71.2% .44
No, generally not favor 285 25.5% 96.7% 1.24
Not sure 37 3.3% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 32.5%
77
29.4%
258
30.0%
335
Yes, generally favor 24.9%
59
28.0%
246
27.4%
305
Yes, somewhat favor 16.5%
39
13.0%
114
13.7%
153
No, generally not favor 21.9%
52
26.5%
233
25.6%
285
Not sure 4.2%
10
3.1%
27
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
878

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 29.4%
289
35.7%
46
30.1%
335
Yes, generally favor 28.0%
275
22.5%
29
27.3%
304
Yes, somewhat favor 14.1%
139
10.9%
14
13.8%
153
No, generally not favor 25.1%
247
27.9%
36
25.4%
283
Not sure 3.4%
33
3.1%
4
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
129

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 32.7%
70
27.5%
84
31.0%
130
28.5%
49
29.9%
333
Yes, generally favor 30.4%
65
27.8%
85
26.7%
112
24.4%
42
27.3%
304
Yes, somewhat favor 11.2%
24
15.0%
46
12.9%
54
16.9%
29
13.8%
153
No, generally not favor 23.4%
50
26.5%
81
26.4%
111
25.0%
43
25.6%
285
Not sure 2.3%
5
3.3%
10
3.1%
13
5.2%
9
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 28.0%
182
30.8%
60
32.5%
80
50.0%
8
29.8%
330
Yes, generally favor 28.5%
185
25.1%
49
26.8%
66
25.0%
4
27.5%
304
Yes, somewhat favor 14.3%
93
13.3%
26
13.0%
32
0.0%
0
13.7%
151
No, generally not favor 25.3%
164
29.2%
57
24.0%
59
25.0%
4
25.7%
284
Not sure 3.9%
25
1.5%
3
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 41.9%
13
32.1%
132
28.7%
160
26.6%
29
30.1%
334
Yes, generally favor 32.3%
10
29.7%
122
27.4%
153
14.7%
16
27.1%
301
Yes, somewhat favor 6.5%
2
12.9%
53
13.4%
75
21.1%
23
13.8%
153
No, generally not favor 19.4%
6
21.4%
88
28.3%
158
30.3%
33
25.7%
285
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.9%
16
2.2%
12
7.3%
8
3.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 32.0%
49
28.7%
106
31.2%
153
26.2%
22
30.1%
330
Yes, generally favor 30.1%
46
27.6%
102
27.5%
135
22.6%
19
27.5%
302
Yes, somewhat favor 15.0%
23
14.6%
54
12.0%
59
14.3%
12
13.5%
148
No, generally not favor 19.0%
29
24.9%
92
27.1%
133
31.0%
26
25.5%
280
Not sure 3.9%
6
4.1%
15
2.2%
11
6.0%
5
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
369
100.0%
491
100.0%
84

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 28.7%
305
53.8%
7
54.3%
19
29.8%
331
Yes, generally favor 27.9%
296
23.1%
3
17.1%
6
27.5%
305
Yes, somewhat favor 13.9%
148
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
13.8%
153
No, generally not favor 26.0%
276
15.4%
2
14.3%
5
25.5%
283
Not sure 3.4%
36
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109