Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAWMINWG

Would you favor or oppose laws that would: increase the minimum wage so that fewer people would need to work over 40 hours a week solely out of economic necessity?
  1) Yes, definitely favor
  2) Yes, generally favor
  3) Yes, somewhat favor
  4) No, generally not favor
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely favor 332 29.8% 29.8% -1.16
Yes, generally favor 319 28.7% 58.5% -.32
Yes, somewhat favor 194 17.4% 75.9% .51
No, generally not favor 234 21% 96.9% 1.34
Not sure 34 3.1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 40.3%
95
27.1%
237
29.9%
332
Yes, generally favor 30.5%
72
28.0%
245
28.5%
317
Yes, somewhat favor 16.5%
39
17.7%
155
17.5%
194
No, generally not favor 8.9%
21
24.3%
213
21.1%
234
Not sure 3.8%
9
2.9%
25
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
875

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 28.3%
277
41.4%
53
29.8%
330
Yes, generally favor 28.0%
274
33.6%
43
28.6%
317
Yes, somewhat favor 18.4%
180
10.2%
13
17.4%
193
No, generally not favor 22.4%
220
10.9%
14
21.1%
234
Not sure 3.0%
29
3.9%
5
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
128

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 31.3%
66
33.7%
103
27.0%
113
29.1%
50
30.0%
332
Yes, generally favor 31.3%
66
28.1%
86
26.7%
112
29.7%
51
28.4%
315
Yes, somewhat favor 13.7%
29
16.7%
51
18.4%
77
20.9%
36
17.4%
193
No, generally not favor 20.4%
43
17.3%
53
25.1%
105
19.2%
33
21.1%
234
Not sure 3.3%
7
4.2%
13
2.9%
12
1.2%
2
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
306
100.0%
419
100.0%
172

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 38.2%
247
24.5%
48
10.2%
25
56.3%
9
29.9%
329
Yes, generally favor 33.1%
214
27.0%
53
19.3%
47
6.3%
1
28.6%
315
Yes, somewhat favor 14.4%
93
21.9%
43
22.5%
55
18.8%
3
17.6%
194
No, generally not favor 11.9%
77
24.0%
47
42.6%
104
12.5%
2
20.9%
230
Not sure 2.3%
15
2.6%
5
5.3%
13
6.3%
1
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
196
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 38.7%
12
30.5%
124
29.2%
163
29.4%
32
30.0%
331
Yes, generally favor 32.3%
10
29.5%
120
27.2%
152
30.3%
33
28.5%
315
Yes, somewhat favor 12.9%
4
16.0%
65
19.7%
110
12.8%
14
17.5%
193
No, generally not favor 6.5%
2
20.4%
83
21.3%
119
25.7%
28
21.0%
232
Not sure 9.7%
3
3.7%
15
2.5%
14
1.8%
2
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
407
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 30.7%
47
24.1%
89
32.9%
160
38.1%
32
30.0%
328
Yes, generally favor 30.7%
47
29.0%
107
29.0%
141
20.2%
17
28.5%
312
Yes, somewhat favor 13.1%
20
20.9%
77
17.0%
83
10.7%
9
17.3%
189
No, generally not favor 23.5%
36
22.8%
84
18.7%
91
22.6%
19
21.0%
230
Not sure 2.0%
3
3.3%
12
2.5%
12
8.3%
7
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
369
100.0%
487
100.0%
84

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 28.7%
303
76.9%
10
40.0%
14
29.6%
327
Yes, generally favor 28.7%
303
23.1%
3
31.4%
11
28.7%
317
Yes, somewhat favor 17.8%
188
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
17.6%
194
No, generally not favor 21.8%
230
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
21.1%
233
Not sure 3.1%
33
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1105