Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAWCLOSE

Would you favor or oppose laws that would: require every retail business to be closed one day each week?
  1) Yes, definitely favor
  2) Yes, generally favor
  3) Yes, somewhat favor
  4) No, generally not favor
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely favor 123 11% 11% -2.08
Yes, generally favor 158 14.2% 25.2% -1.16
Yes, somewhat favor 168 15.1% 40.2% -.24
No, generally not favor 644 57.7% 97.9% .69
Not sure 23 2.1% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 15.6%
37
9.7%
85
11.0%
122
Yes, generally favor 16.0%
38
13.7%
120
14.2%
158
Yes, somewhat favor 17.7%
42
14.4%
126
15.1%
168
No, generally not favor 49.4%
117
60.0%
526
57.7%
643
Not sure 1.3%
3
2.3%
20
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
877

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 10.6%
104
14.0%
18
11.0%
122
Yes, generally favor 14.2%
139
14.7%
19
14.2%
158
Yes, somewhat favor 15.1%
148
14.7%
19
15.0%
167
No, generally not favor 58.0%
570
55.0%
71
57.7%
641
Not sure 2.1%
21
1.6%
2
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
129

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 10.3%
22
10.1%
31
11.9%
50
10.5%
18
10.9%
121
Yes, generally favor 16.9%
36
14.7%
45
13.3%
56
12.3%
21
14.2%
158
Yes, somewhat favor 10.8%
23
18.3%
56
16.2%
68
11.7%
20
15.0%
167
No, generally not favor 59.2%
126
54.9%
168
56.8%
239
63.7%
109
57.8%
642
Not sure 2.8%
6
2.0%
6
1.9%
8
1.8%
3
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 10.2%
66
13.4%
26
11.8%
29
6.3%
1
11.0%
122
Yes, generally favor 11.6%
75
17.0%
33
17.9%
44
18.8%
3
14.0%
155
Yes, somewhat favor 15.7%
102
15.5%
30
14.2%
35
0.0%
0
15.1%
167
No, generally not favor 60.4%
392
52.6%
102
54.1%
133
68.8%
11
57.7%
638
Not sure 2.2%
14
1.5%
3
2.0%
5
6.3%
1
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
194
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 19.4%
6
9.8%
40
10.6%
59
13.8%
15
10.8%
120
Yes, generally favor 16.1%
5
18.0%
74
11.8%
66
11.9%
13
14.3%
158
Yes, somewhat favor 19.4%
6
14.9%
61
15.4%
86
13.8%
15
15.2%
168
No, generally not favor 41.9%
13
54.6%
224
60.9%
340
57.8%
63
57.8%
640
Not sure 3.2%
1
2.7%
11
1.3%
7
2.8%
3
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 8.5%
13
13.4%
49
10.0%
49
10.6%
9
10.9%
120
Yes, generally favor 11.8%
18
14.4%
53
16.1%
79
5.9%
5
14.1%
155
Yes, somewhat favor 19.0%
29
10.9%
40
14.9%
73
27.1%
23
15.1%
165
No, generally not favor 58.8%
90
58.6%
215
58.0%
285
50.6%
43
57.8%
633
Not sure 2.0%
3
2.7%
10
1.0%
5
5.9%
5
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
367
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 9.7%
103
46.2%
6
31.4%
11
10.8%
120
Yes, generally favor 14.1%
149
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
14.2%
157
Yes, somewhat favor 15.2%
161
15.4%
2
8.6%
3
15.0%
166
No, generally not favor 59.2%
627
38.5%
5
28.6%
10
57.9%
642
Not sure 1.9%
20
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108