Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAWNOON

Would you favor or oppose laws that would: limit retail activity before noon on Sundays?
  1) Yes, definitely favor
  2) Yes, generally favor
  3) Yes, somewhat favor
  4) No, generally not favor
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely favor 288 25.8% 25.8% -1.34
Yes, generally favor 233 20.9% 46.7% -.54
Yes, somewhat favor 173 15.5% 62.2% .26
No, generally not favor 402 36.1% 98.3% 1.06
Not sure 19 1.7% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 30.0%
71
24.7%
216
25.8%
287
Yes, generally favor 23.2%
55
20.3%
178
20.9%
233
Yes, somewhat favor 10.5%
25
16.9%
148
15.5%
173
No, generally not favor 34.2%
81
36.5%
320
36.0%
401
Not sure 2.1%
5
1.6%
14
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
876

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 25.1%
246
31.8%
41
25.9%
287
Yes, generally favor 21.1%
207
19.4%
25
20.9%
232
Yes, somewhat favor 16.2%
159
10.9%
14
15.6%
173
No, generally not favor 35.8%
351
37.2%
48
35.9%
399
Not sure 1.8%
18
0.8%
1
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
129

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 25.8%
55
29.1%
89
25.2%
106
20.5%
35
25.7%
285
Yes, generally favor 22.5%
48
19.3%
59
22.6%
95
17.5%
30
20.9%
232
Yes, somewhat favor 14.1%
30
15.7%
48
16.2%
68
15.8%
27
15.6%
173
No, generally not favor 36.6%
78
35.0%
107
33.1%
139
45.0%
77
36.1%
401
Not sure 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
2.9%
12
1.2%
2
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 19.9%
129
35.4%
69
35.4%
87
0.0%
0
25.8%
285
Yes, generally favor 21.5%
139
15.9%
31
23.6%
58
18.8%
3
20.9%
231
Yes, somewhat favor 16.5%
107
11.3%
22
15.9%
39
18.8%
3
15.5%
171
No, generally not favor 39.9%
258
36.4%
71
24.4%
60
56.3%
9
36.1%
398
Not sure 2.2%
14
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 29.0%
9
26.4%
108
25.1%
140
25.7%
28
25.7%
285
Yes, generally favor 25.8%
8
25.2%
103
18.6%
104
15.6%
17
21.0%
232
Yes, somewhat favor 3.2%
1
14.2%
58
17.4%
97
14.7%
16
15.5%
172
No, generally not favor 41.9%
13
32.0%
131
38.2%
213
39.4%
43
36.1%
400
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.7%
4
4.6%
5
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 22.2%
34
28.3%
104
26.3%
129
20.2%
17
25.9%
284
Yes, generally favor 27.5%
42
18.8%
69
21.2%
104
16.7%
14
20.9%
229
Yes, somewhat favor 11.8%
18
18.3%
67
13.0%
64
25.0%
21
15.5%
170
No, generally not favor 35.9%
55
32.4%
119
38.5%
189
35.7%
30
35.9%
393
Not sure 2.6%
4
2.2%
8
1.0%
5
2.4%
2
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
367
100.0%
491
100.0%
84

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely favor 25.1%
266
46.2%
6
34.3%
12
25.7%
284
Yes, generally favor 21.0%
222
15.4%
2
22.9%
8
21.0%
232
Yes, somewhat favor 15.8%
167
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
15.5%
172
No, generally not favor 36.5%
387
30.8%
4
25.7%
9
36.1%
400
Not sure 1.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1107