Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMSABTH

Before receiving this survey, how familiar were you with the term, "Sabbath-keeping"?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not very familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 816 72.9% 72.9% -.52
Generally familiar 250 22.3% 95.2% .97
A little familiar 32 2.9% 98% 2.45
Not very familiar 12 1.1% 99.1% 3.93
Not at all familiar 10 .9% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 79.4%
189
71.1%
625
72.9%
814
Generally familiar 17.6%
42
23.5%
207
22.3%
249
A little familiar 1.7%
4
3.2%
28
2.9%
32
Not very familiar 0.8%
2
1.1%
10
1.1%
12
Not at all familiar 0.4%
1
1.0%
9
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
879

1117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 72.8%
716
73.8%
96
72.9%
812
Generally familiar 22.4%
220
21.5%
28
22.3%
248
A little familiar 3.0%
30
1.5%
2
2.9%
32
Not very familiar 0.8%
8
3.1%
4
1.1%
12
Not at all familiar 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
130

1114


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 71.6%
154
72.3%
222
73.6%
309
73.8%
127
72.9%
812
Generally familiar 23.7%
51
23.8%
73
21.0%
88
20.9%
36
22.3%
248
A little familiar 2.8%
6
2.3%
7
3.3%
14
2.9%
5
2.9%
32
Not very familiar 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
1.1%
12
Not at all familiar 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 70.6%
459
72.8%
142
76.9%
190
87.5%
14
72.7%
805
Generally familiar 23.8%
155
22.1%
43
20.2%
50
6.3%
1
22.5%
249
A little familiar 2.9%
19
4.1%
8
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
32
Not very familiar 1.2%
8
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
1.1%
12
Not at all familiar 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
195
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 67.7%
21
72.7%
299
72.3%
405
77.1%
84
72.8%
809
Generally familiar 22.6%
7
23.4%
96
22.5%
126
18.3%
20
22.4%
249
A little familiar 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.2%
18
1.8%
2
2.8%
31
Not very familiar 9.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.8%
2
1.1%
12
Not at all familiar 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1111


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 78.7%
122
76.6%
281
70.7%
347
59.3%
51
72.9%
801
Generally familiar 18.1%
28
19.3%
71
23.8%
117
32.6%
28
22.2%
244
A little familiar 1.9%
3
3.0%
11
2.9%
14
4.7%
4
2.9%
32
Not very familiar 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
8
1.2%
1
1.1%
12
Not at all familiar 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
2.3%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
491
100.0%
86

1099


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 73.0%
776
69.2%
9
71.4%
25
72.9%
810
Generally familiar 22.2%
236
30.8%
4
20.0%
7
22.2%
247
A little familiar 2.8%
30
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.9%
32
Not very familiar 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.1%
12
Not at all familiar 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1111